[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Create a desktop database application in Java

Posted on 2008-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Is there any book or web site which describes (with practical project or step-by-step) how to create desktop database application using Java as front-end and MS-Access as back-end
0
Comment
Question by:sonchoy
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Dejan Pažin earned 900 total points
ID: 20784570

You can break this problem into two parts:

1. How to create desktop application in Java:
Basicly, you need to learn Swing to do this:
Tutorial: http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/index.html
Examples: http://www.exampledepot.com/

2. How to connect to MS-Access from Java:
There are planty tutorials:
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/javaqa/2000-09/03-qa-0922-access.html
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2691&lngWId=2
Or you could try using this library:
http://jackcess.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Dejan Pažin
Dejan Pažin earned 900 total points
ID: 20784588

And here is a full example:

http://www.javafaq.nu/java-bookpage-29-6.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20785092
I would avoid Access unless you have a special reason for using it - it's not a proper db. Use MySQL, Postgresql, or if your requirement is purely an individual db per user - Derby, which comes with the latest JDK, together with sample usage
0