?
Solved

Recommend a Firewall for a small company

Posted on 2008-01-30
12
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
We are a small company currently using a software solution Winproxy for our firewall.  We have two locations and Winproxy is installed at both.  Winproxy is no longer for sale and will not be supported very soon.  Can anyone help me with a recommendation for a firewall solution?  We have approximately 15 users at one location and 30 at the other.  Need antivirus and spam and something easy to install and maintain.  It needs to support pop3 mail and able to configure by user or groups.  Also need a web filter to control what websites users cannot get to.  We also need VPN.  Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Aidenous
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tuttlepc
ID: 20780060
checkpoint (if you wanna spend some dough)

ipcop.org  check that one out (i use that one quite a bit... highly configurable, and best of all it's free)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:tgtran
ID: 20780157
Sonicwall TZ180 or PRO1260 - there are many add-ons you can purchase
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pghzooit
pghzooit earned 600 total points
ID: 20780899
Watchgaurd, comes in many sizes pretty easy to configure and scaleable.

we have a x20 with about 150 users
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:naughton
naughton earned 600 total points
ID: 20782001
I'd go with watchguard  firebox.  

CISCO have some great solutions, but I think the watchguard would be a better fit.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 20785707
sonicwall would be best option, they have alot of options, ssl vpn, antivirus, tz180 w/ wireless
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
dpk_wal earned 800 total points
ID: 20786565
As I said in one of earlier question firewall recommendations are a matter of personal choice rather, the one you can configure the best is which you should go for.

Wathcguard, Sonicwall, Juniper, Cisco are some of the best hardware firewalls. If you wish to go for software then Checkpoint is best.

Basically you should look at price and features, draw comparison and choose the one which best suits your needs. For wg, Watchguard gives you GUI which is fairly easy to use; sonicwall gives you many additional featuress like SSL VPN etc (with enhanced OS) but is comparatively time consuming to configure.

Cisco and Juniper are big brands and would cost bit more than the other two but come from the industry leaders. Every vendor has products to suit the needs and fight war prices.

So, in a nutshell the firewall you are most conversant with, which has all the efatures you need (you might not need all the features on offer) and something which suits your budget would be the ideal device.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 20786666
another possible solution clarkconnect
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:diepes
ID: 20788396
witch of the firewall solutions does web filtering with categories out of the box ?


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:naughton
ID: 20791178
watchguard firebox - out of the box.
CISCO is an add on through websense.

I'm CISCO certified but like the watchguard for an SMB who wants to filter out content categories, log access etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Aidenous
ID: 20796780
I am strongly leaning towards the Watchguard but our IP who we have everything with including VOIP has a new UTM Firewall which would be web based managed is something they want me to take a look at.  I'm not sure I am going to like that option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pghzooit
ID: 20796929
Depending on the Watchgurd firewall, it too can be web based. and it too does have add ons, such as spam filtering, and antivirus.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:dpk_wal
ID: 20797518
WG X Edge series is web based; whereas bigger models like Firebox X 500e (or higher) are controlled using WFS/WSM software which is installed separately.

Juniper firewalls (all models) support web configuration so does Sonicwall. I am not too sure on cisco firewalls.

Thank you.
0