?
Solved

Check Point Training

Posted on 2008-01-30
2
Medium Priority
?
632 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello,

I need to start learning Check Point. I would like to learn the material needed to take exam 156-215.1 for CCSA NGX. I assume this a good start for those who are not familiar with Check Point, as I'm not.
My question is:
Does anyone know where I can get some CBT's and Lab exercises for this. I've searched the net for hours and I couldn't find anything! All I could come across were books and classromm training for 2 days for $2000 dollars, no thanks!
I would like a simulated firewall and go along with a book to learn.
Any ideas for me that you can share? What is the best way to learn this? I dont just want to pass the exam, I want to know the material.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tolinrome
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
grimkin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20782972
Hiya,

The only way to get your hands on Checkpoint is to apply for a free eval pack from Checkpoint on their website. Once you have this you can install it on any PC and get to grips with it; the eval license only lasts for 30 days but then you can just reinstall it. All documentation is freely downloadable from the CP site as well. To pass the exam it's handy to check out actualtests.com's papers, also the Synergy book for Checkpoint is very good as well.

HTH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stagira
ID: 20785053
Hi,
when you get the Checkpoint software, they come with a 15 days eval licence.
For the documentation, as grimkin says, you can just download it, but this is not the courses learning material.
To find somes actualtest examples you can go to www.examcollection.com.




0