[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Turning off Java Debug

Posted on 2008-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,151 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-20
I am running a program that is caling java and the following output is being generated:
I have been told that I need to turn java debug off to make the message go away.
How do I do that


DEBUG: JavaMail version 1.3
DEBUG: java.io.FileNotFoundException: c:\JDK\jre\lib\javamail.providers (The sys
tem cannot find the file specified)
DEBUG: URL jar:file:/d:/landmark/env/java/impl/smtp.jar!/META-INF/javamail.provi
ders
DEBUG: successfully loaded resource: jar:file:/d:/landmark/env/java/impl/smtp.ja
r!/META-INF/javamail.providers
DEBUG: not loading resource: /META-INF/javamail.default.providers
DEBUG: Tables of loaded providers
DEBUG: Providers Listed By Class Name: {com.sun.mail.smtp.SMTPTransport=javax.ma
il.Provider[TRANSPORT,smtp,com.sun.mail.smtp.SMTPTransport,Sun Microsystems, Inc
]}
DEBUG: Providers Listed By Protocol: {smtp=javax.mail.Provider[TRANSPORT,smtp,co
m.sun.mail.smtp.SMTPTransport,Sun Microsystems, Inc]}
DEBUG: not loading resource: /META-INF/javamail.default.address.map
DEBUG: URL jar:file:/d:/landmark/env/java/impl/smtp.jar!/META-INF/javamail.addre
ss.map
DEBUG: successfully loaded resource: jar:file:/d:/landmark/env/java/impl/smtp.ja
r!/META-INF/javamail.address.map
DEBUG: java.io.FileNotFoundException
0
Comment
Question by:trebortoe
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:almilyo
ID: 20780812
Is there a configuration file for the program that is calling java?
0
 

Author Comment

by:trebortoe
ID: 20780905
I am trying to find this out, but I don't think so.  The main tech for this software says that they do not get this error when they do installs at other locations.  He is not aware of a config file in their software to turn this off.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 20781848
Can you tell us more about your program. Is it a stand alone Java class or a jar file. When you say it calls Java - How do you call it. Do you have the your Java in the classpath of your program. A little more insight on your setup will help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trebortoe
ID: 20782008
program is called as follows:

%LAW_JAVA_BIN%\java.exe -Xmx512m -DJBOSS_HOME=%JBOSS_HOME% -DJBOSS_SERVER=%JBOSS_SERVER% -DJ2EE_SERVER=%J2EE_SERVER% -DWAS_HOME=%WAS_HOME% -jar %LAENVDIR%\java\bin\secadm.jar %*

where:
%LAW_JAVA_HOME%=c:\JDK
%JBOSS_HOME%, %JBOSS_SERVER%, %J2EE_SERVER% are not set
%WAS_HOME% = c:\IBM\WebSphere\AppServer
%LAENVDIR% = d:\landmark\env
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 20782186
Your jar file secadm.jar should have a manifest.mf file. This file will have the name of the class that is being called initially. You can look in the source of that file to see what information is logged and the mechanism by which it is logged.
Most probably any logger will have a property file or an xml file for its configuration. So you can unzip the secadm.jar and search for *.properties or *.xml files. In those files the logger level might me set to debug and you can change it to Info or Warning.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PascalHeraud earned 500 total points
ID: 21060139
It seems you're using the "mail.debug" property of the JavaMail API causing to logs in DEBUG.
You may have something like  :
props.put("mail.debug", "true");

, into your Java code or maybe it reads it from a configuration file as stated here : http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/javadocs/overview-summary.html

You may also have a call to the method "setDebug(boolean debug) " on the javamail "Session" object :
http://java.sun.com/products/javamail/javadocs/javax/mail/Session.html

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PascalHeraud
ID: 21099683
Could you answer if it was the solution for you ?
0