[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What does the "shutdown" command do if updates are waiting?

Posted on 2008-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
A GUI shutdown will query the user to "install updates and shutdown". What will happen if the "shutdown -s" command is used? Is there an command option to force the updates install?
0
Comment
Question by:HilltownHealthCenter
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 20780957
I'd say that chances are, Windows will install updates on shutdown if its given a shutdown command like you say... Its generally the default option when shutting down when there are updates to be installed, but it's only a guess, and I'd suggest the best thing to do would be to try it on a virtual machine or something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 20781809
I could of course test it next time my machine wants to install updates, but how can I tell afterward if the updates were installed. Is there a dated record in a log or in the registry?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phatzer
ID: 20781853
Normally if the updates are installed at time of shutdown, it will display the progress of the update installation on screen, I'm not sure if there is a record of updates although there should be. I know Vista displays a record of updates, and if anything before does, the only time I've seen it is in the add/remove programs list.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 500 total points
ID: 20782119
If you check out the System log - you will see entries for NtServicePack - if the update(s) installed.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20836368
Thank you. Hope that helped.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 20865990
Hi,
It will Install updates at next start up or login .
0
 

Author Comment

by:HilltownHealthCenter
ID: 20866257
I tried this. After a scripted shutdown and reboot, the updates continue to be offered until "Install Updates then Shut Down" is selected as the windows manual shutdown option. Please correct me if I missed something. Because of the results of my experiments with this, I have reopened this under question ID: 23124168.

I will be very glad for a (hopefully simple) solution.
0