?
Solved

Permissions using RDP

Posted on 2008-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a certain user that has permissions issues getting into certain programs but onluy from a TS session.  While she is in the office she can access all the apps just fine but when she logs into the TS adn tried those same apps she gets a message that says " Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file.  You may not have teh appreopriate permissions to access the item."  She can browse all the way to the Executable files just fine but when she tries to open teh apps she gets the error.  I checked permissions and access rights ane EVERYONE has Full Permissions and the Office group (which she is a member of) has full control of that folder.  I tried giving her explicite rights as well but no  luck.  Any thoughts as to why this might be happeneing??  Any thoughts are welcome.  Thanks!!

Perry
0
Comment
Question by:prutter
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 20780898
what program is she having a problem with? some programs require local admin rights, such as quickbooks.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 75 total points
ID: 20781129
Not every application is compatible with the terminal server environment.  Many 3rd party applications have characteristics (i.e., using an .ini file that has to reside in a particular folder, writing to the HKLM hive of the registry, etc.) that are incompatible with running them on a terminal server, or at least make it difficult to do so.  Sometimes you can get around these things, and sometimes not.  Have you checked with the application provider to see if the app is compatible with a terminal server environment? Even if it is compatible, there may be some special configuration steps you need to take to make it work, and the provider should be able to tell you that as well.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Cláudio Rodrigues
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 225 total points
ID: 20781133
Could be a local permission issue. Use REGMON/FILEMON from Sysinternals to monitor what is happening when she tries launching the application. That will show you where the problem is in case something is being denied.


Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 

Author Comment

by:prutter
ID: 20781687
This app is being used by the entire office via TS and i am having this problem with only one user.  This person is setup on the TS in the POWER USERS group just as the rest are.  This seems to be an isolated case and that's why i'm stumped.  Any other thoughts?  I will try the utilities to see what is happening.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Cláudio Rodrigues earned 225 total points
ID: 20781791
Well if that is the case I would try getting rid of the profile this person is using on the TS.


Claudio Rodrigues

Microsoft MVP
Windows Server - Terminal Services
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RavenRR
RavenRR earned 75 total points
ID: 20782201
I would go with recreating the profile for that user and testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:prutter
ID: 20783121
Sorry guys, i guess i should have mentioned that part.  I did delete teh TS profile and re-create with the sane results.  There is one more bit of info i should share.  Of all the apps that we run on teh TS (around 15), all the ones that she CAN'T access are all in the same share.   Other shares on the same server she can access jsut fine.  When i look at the permissions adn file rights they are identical for both shares.  Any other thoughts??
0
 

Author Comment

by:prutter
ID: 20822692
I ended up pcalling microsoft and there solution was to add my server name to the list of trusted stes on teh TS.  They said it is a security update issue and they can't explain why it doesn't happen to all users in that group and that is puzzling.  
0