?
Solved

2008 DST patch

Posted on 2008-01-30
19
Medium Priority
?
6,200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am looking all over for a 2008 DST Patch for exchange and or outlook. Does anyone have any information on this.  I have had no luck on the Microsoft site.  
0
Comment
Question by:dbrs_helpdesk
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20781061
Do you mean the DST patches for the changes that congress put into place in 2007 .

If so depending on what versions of software you have follow this link.

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/cp_dst
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20781090
Well, we are in 2008.  Is there anything for march 2008?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20781134
N o that patch was just for the change congress made. Thats all that is needed unless they revert it and change their mind.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20781176
I have noticed that appointments for march are 1 hour off.  Will it adjust automatically?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20781198
you need to apply the patches that address the issue. You may need to use the TZMove tool to move appointments already created.

can you verify the DST patches were applied?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20781348
I will have to inquire tomorrow about this.  I will get back to you shortly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20781979
Sure they made it much easier it looks like. Let us know and we can help you out more if needed. The exchange server will need a patch too .  That link should be pretty helpful and we do not the specifices to your environment.
/sm
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20786607
Alright guys,  I have checked and the patches have been applied.  If the patches have been applied and everything was working fine, how can appointments within outlook be off an hour starting in march 2008?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20786788
To be on the safe side, I went to the website that you had mentioned.  I have downloaded the TZMove patch for my PC and the windows xp patch WindowsXP-KB933360-x86-ENU.exe.  Before I had installed them I had received an appointment that was 1 hour behind.  It was suppose to be for 8am but it listed for 7am on my calendar.  I then installed the two patches rebooted my PC and it stayed there.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sliiconman earned 600 total points
ID: 20786824
Yup after the p[atch is applied you will need to use the TZMove tool to update iold appointments. The patch only assists in new ones if memory servesright. I have 500 users on exchange that I did this for one client The exchange server also needs to be updated. Free\Busy data works differently then you would  think.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20797773
After checking out a few things you guys are correct.  The patches have not been applied as of yet.  I have downloaded the patch and I want to use this apart of my login script.  The problem is that when it runs, it needs admin rights to work.

If (IsMember(objUser, "DST Patch") = True) Then
intReturnCode = objShell.Run("\\beaches\NETLOGON\kb933360.exe /quite /norestart",  0, False)
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20797906
Yes it does need admin rights and since MS was so nice not to make it an MSI it becomes a challanged.  If you have an SUS server or SMS at hand it wil make it easier. I am not the king at VBS so the scripting guys on EE are probably better suited to help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20798014
How do I get the scripting guys from EE to help out?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20798190
Hopefully they will read the link. May want to cross post between server and XP zone
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 20798231
Does that mean I just create a new question and add the zones?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20798427
Sure you can do that - adding to more zones gets better reviews...its kind of a seperate quetion anyways and others may not look at it.  Put a good title like Scripting Help wiith DST patch or something
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dbrs_helpdesk
ID: 31426525
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcoppin
ID: 21289764
well.............you could use the msi wrapper http://n.ethz.ch/student/heim/msi/WIWW_0-0-0-1.zip and create an msi package for AD Deployment.
0