?
Solved

windows cannot find c:\windows\system32\rundll32.exe

Posted on 2008-01-30
6
Medium Priority
?
5,764 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having trouble opening programs in control panel and other files, the above message appears.. please asist me with information for the repair needed. pc- xp, sp 2 home edition
0
Comment
Question by:chato55
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 20781157
go to Start -> Run, type MSCONFIG and click OK, click the button for Expand file.  Type in the name of the file  to replace in the File to Restore field, in the Restore From field, choose the option (probably the drive letter for your CD-ROM/DVD where you will place the WinXP installation CD), and type the name of the destination folder (Windows\System32) in the field for Save file in.  Then click the Expand button.

If that doesn't work, try the other methods from this MSKB article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;888017
How to expand Windows XP files from the installation disk

Then reboot and see if the problem goes away.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20782086
Try running sfc /scannow from a command prompt:
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20782110
This could be spyware - scan your system with SuperAntiSpyware.
http://www.superantispyware.com/download.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20796474
chato55, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21018442
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0