[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Silent mouse and keyboard

Posted on 2008-01-30
9
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-15
Hi,
could you suggest me models and where to buy silent keyboard and mouse?
The key stroke and click should not generate noise.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nokiamobile
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tuttlepc
ID: 20781163
a keyboard like this one.... won't make any noise
http://www.opamerica.com/the-new-improved-super-kool-keyboard-full-size-p-1640.html

and then use a touchpad mouse....  that allows tapping of the touchpad....

and a quick search turned up a more normal mouse with noise level -4.9dB
http://www.audiocubes.com/product/Buffalo_USB_Silent_Mouse.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokiamobile
ID: 20781204
The keyboard is not sure it is noise free.

Mouse seems ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokiamobile
ID: 20781214
I would like keyboard with italian layout if possible.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tuttlepc
ID: 20781235
i've used several of the rubberized keyboards... i don't much like them... they are pretty quiet....
however here's another one you might like....
http://www.thinkgeek.com/computing/input/8193/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tuttlepc
ID: 20781282
maybe and overlay might work....
haven't used one of these b4 though
http://www.directron.com/itaoverlaybl.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:nokiamobile
ID: 20781342
No, I would like normal silent keyboard, not fexible and virtual.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
forrestoff earned 2000 total points
ID: 20847856
I would take a trip to office depot or staples and try them out. A keyboard is in important investment, and I've seen many different keyboards that are silent, but there are so many other features to choose from.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21133196
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0