?
Solved

Why does my server crash when receiving large file?

Posted on 2008-01-30
13
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi everone,  my Dell 2800 Win 2003 server freezes every time I try to backup a large file to it. When I say freeze, I mean it's totally unresponsive; I cant CTRL+ALT+Del, mouse does't work...I eventually have to hit the power switch on the server to turn in off.  I am using Robocopy to send one file (~14GB)  from one server to another server. I've tried a file that was ~1GB and it still froze. I've looked in the EventViewer but it had no  log entry info regarding the freezing. The same file that this server freezes on copies fine to other servers using the Robocopy. I found someone that had a similar problem and was able to resolve it by changing  his HD Partition format from FAT to NTFS but my partition is NTFS (basic).
Any help in this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:livingsp
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 20781211
I once experienced exactly the same issues when copying a 16GB MSSQL database backup from a backup disk to my test server. The server would completely freeze up and I had to hit the power button.

In my experience, it was the hard drive (that I was copying to - the hard drive on the server) which was at fault. I figured this out by copying the same file from the same backup disk to another server - which was fine. Additionally, I changed the hdd in the server and copied the file to it and that too worked fine.

So I'd say your hard drive may have a fault on it. What make/model is it? I ask, because you can often repair the drive (without needing to format it) using a low-level tool if the manufacturer provides one (which they often do).

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 20781315
The same thing happens when you use explorer I presume?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingsp
ID: 20781444
thanks for the quick response.
The HD is 73G S U320 10K 1IN 80P Seagate ( there are 4 of these HD in the server)
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingsp
ID: 20781479
ryansoto:
The same thing happens when you use explorer I presume?


Yes, I can copy/send a folder that contain small files that total to 16 GB but it freezes when I try to copy/send a 2GB single file.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 20781522
Are the 4 drives RAIDed, or independant? Also, are the drives SCSI, ATA or SATA?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 20781661
If they are ATA or SATA, you can download Seagate's DiscWizard from here:
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/discwizard
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 20781684
SeaTools may be of more use actually:
http://www.seagate.com/www/en-us/support/downloads/seatools/
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingsp
ID: 20781735
Thanks Jonathen, I'll try these out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingsp
ID: 20814336
Jonathan,

Sorry for the late reply but while i was trying to determine which HD (of the 4) was bad and in middle of this something went wrong and I had to rebuild the RAID on one of the drive -there went 5 hrs of my day.

well I tried the 'SeaTools' on my  scsi HD RAID 5.
Short Drive Test: Fail
Long Drive Test: Fail
Short Generic:     Pass

Since my 4 HD are in RAID 5 is that why it is  only showing me I one HD? if so, how can I determine which drive is bad?  Can this "FAIL" be accurate?

Also, I placed an USB external HD on the Server that is freezing and ran a script that would copy the 14 GB file to the USB drive and it went smooth. I think this definitely confirms the problem is HD related...right?

 
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Jon Winterburn
ID: 20814717
I assume it's only showing one HDD because the 4 HDD are RAIDed to make them appear as one HDD.

Yes, I definitely think it's on of your HDDs at fault: the fact that the USB HD is fine and that you had one of the RAID drives went bad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingsp
ID: 20815910
to find out which HDD is bad, should i  pull out the drive one at a time and run the SeaTool and see when I get a 'Short/Long Drive: pass' . As soon as I see the Pass indication that would be the HDD that is bad. Does that sound like a right approach? or is there a more technical approach?

Thank you for all your help.  
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Jon Winterburn earned 1600 total points
ID: 20816114
That does make sense, but I couldn't say for sure as I've not used SeaTools before (not had a Seagate go bad, so far!)

It does seem odd that SeaTools sees all 4 HDD as one, even though they are RAIDed (as you'd imagine it'd be designed to see all 4 individually), but this could be to do with the software configuration (a bit like Windows seeing all 4 as one because of hardware RAID).

I assume the SeaTools you are using is aware that the drives are SCSI and are RAIDed? It's just that I know they also have tools for ATA & SATA and I've just thought that maybe the scan failures you mentioned above are as simple as the SeaTools not being able to see the drives because they are SCSI and it's only compatible with ATA/SATA. Please confirm the tools are seeing the drives as SCSI...
0
 

Author Comment

by:livingsp
ID: 20816525
Seagate does say SeaTools can be used for SCSI drives but has no mention of RAID.
0