?
Solved

Printer prints black page text is white.  How to set back to normal?

Posted on 2008-01-30
21
Medium Priority
?
1,416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm completely at a loss right now.  I have 3 labs, 3 different printers 2 are Laserjet 4350n and one is a 4250n.  When someone prints to the printer they get a black page with white text, exactly the opposite of what we want to happen.  I've been through all of the print options and can't find or change anything to make a difference.  

I've tried uninstalling the printer from the server and client and reinstalling, I've tried as a different user, I've done a config reset of the printers and I just can't figure this one out.

Probably a real simple solution but I'm just not finding one and I've spent too many hours trying.

PLEASE help!

BTW, Server 2k3 and Windows XP Pro
0
Comment
Question by:SimpsonIS
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20782107
Under page setup is the checkbox for Black text selected?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20782114
also what application are you printing from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpsonIS
ID: 20782136
I am only trying to print a test page from the printer properties window.  I don't see any options in there for black text.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kevo04
ID: 20782157
Hey SimsonIS what driver are you using?  PCL 5e, PCL 6 or Postscript?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20782163
Have you tried to reinstall the driver or update it?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20782190
I remember bnack some time a problem with IE and the check box being set like I mentioned above under page setup. I think it was IE6. Are you able to print a page from the net or a notepad file with text normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpsonIS
ID: 20782227
I'm using the PS driver I just updated it to the latest version HP had and that didn't work.  

sliiconman, I get the same results if I print from word, notepad and IE 7
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goban
ID: 20782239
Try a different driver. If you're using PCL try PS or vice versa. Try a generic microsoft driver provided with windows like the LaserJet 4000.

Determine if the issues are specific to your computer and print server. Install the driver directly on another machine and see if the issues contuinues. Do not print through a print server for this test.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20782242
Have you tried the 5 or 5e driver ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20782274
Setup the printing so you that it is direct IP printing

go to one of the workstations and go into the add printer wizard tell it local but uncheck the automatically detect, click next at the bottom of the next page select create a new port , select tcp / ip  click next put in the ip address of the printer then click next use the HP 4250 or 4350 driver either version PCL 5 or PCL5e do not use PCL 6 or PS  try printing the test page and from word from that workstation see if the problem persists if it does not then it is with the server and it is not the printer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kevo04
ID: 20782341
I agree with briancassin, so it all 3 printers printing black with white text?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20782381
kevo04,

Your wondering the same thing I am the question implies it but doesn't specifically say "All 3 printers"
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20782408
If this is one printer doing this it may very well be the formatter board gone bad, bad memory,
a full reset of the printer would need to be done
verifying the printer is not plugged into a power strip you would want it direct to the wall for testing purposes
if ti still persists one one printer and only one printer then the printer will need to be serviced.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpsonIS
ID: 20782501
sorry, I'll try to clarify some things.  The issue happens with about 60 different computers, multiple users and all three printers, I have 82 other printers that are functioning normal from the server.  I can actually print a test page from the server itself and it prints fine.

I could be wrong but this all leads me to believe that the driver on the clients was corrupt, but replacing that didn't change anything, though I haven't tried the PCL drivers yet.  

Thanks for the help and replies!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sliiconman
ID: 20782531
Did you replace it with a new one from the vendor website or from an install on your network?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 1500 total points
ID: 20782574
Are those other 82 printers the same model printer ? try the PCL drivers as the PS drivers are resource intensive in my experience also make sure you use the PCL5 or 5e the PCL6 drivers are always buggy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goban
ID: 20784182
Deleting the printer from the workstaion will not remove all traces of the driver. To completely clean up a print driver from your machine I suggest using the Driver Deleter Utility from Kyocera. Its a great application and works for cleaning out all drivers not just Kyocera ones. It also clears up any orphan files left behind when uninstalling other drivers. You can remove any other print drivers that you suspect might be causing the issue while you're at it. When you're all done reinstall the printer either locally or attach to the network share again.

http://amistad.kyocera.co.uk/pages/info/kdl/utilities.asp?Mode=Query&Type=Driver%20Deleter%20Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:SimpsonIS
ID: 20826088
Update:

The initial issue has apparently resolved itself, though Monday I started having users that could not print to the 4200, 4250 and 4350 model printers.  This ended up being a corrupt driver, before attempting Goban's suggestion I attempted to change the driver to the pcl5e driver.  As a result the spool service became corrupt and no longer would run.  

I called Microsoft, after 4 hours they were able to get the spoolsv.exe to run again but now all 4200 and 4250 printers with postscript drivers are not running.  Microsoft is examining the issue, they said they will get back to me in a day or two.....

Always fun to stump Microsoft!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20826278
changing the driver should not have corrupted anything... that's odd.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SimpsonIS
ID: 31426581
I gave briancassin the points because that was one step in fixing the issue.  I ended up having to visit each workstation, stop the spool service, go to c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers\ and rename the w32x86 folder to OLD.  Restart the spool service reconnect and replace all the drivers for all the printers with pcl6 drivers.

That seems to have worked, though it was a LOT of work.  I definately have some suggestions for Microsoft to improve the operation of print servers!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 21230888
Thank you,
-Brian
0