[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to configure two domain (PDC and BDC) to sync with an Atomic Clock?!

Posted on 2008-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
O.K I posted a question about this a week ago, got some help thought the porblem is done but I guess it isnt. I have a DC01 and a DC02 both with DNS, DHCP, and W32Time. I would like to have these two sync with an atomic clock, so that if one is done the other can still get the time. I followed the registrey edits and indeed one DC01 gets updates (altough 9sec behind an atomic clock), the other shoot out an event ID 14
Event ID 14  Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      W32Time
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      14
Date:            1/28/2008
Time:            8:15:25 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      DC02
Description:
The time provider NtpClient was unable to find a domain controller to use as a time source. NtpClient will try again in 15 minutes.

Is it becuase only one domain should be synced? How should I configure DC2 then?

Also, I noticed my server clock (all) are 9 secs behind a NIST Atomic clock even though I am using a NIST atomic clock!? any ideas?

Any good Atomic clocks to sync with?

Thanks.
SP.
0
Comment
Question by:SpiderPig
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20782429
The machine that holds the PDC emulator role is used to sync the time with ALL the other computers on the domain - you should set this to sync with a external time source (BTW BDCs do not exist - unless tou have NT machines)

see http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Configuring-Windows-Time-Service.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 20782467
To clarify, ONLY your PDC Emulator should be set to sync with an atomic clock; all other DCs should be set to sync with the PDC Emulator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 20793194
Yeah I know BDC are no longer used. How do I recognize who is the PDC emulator role?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 20802041
Open Active Directory Users and Computers.  Right-click on your domain and select "Operations Masters..."  Click the PDC tab.  The server listed in the "Operations master" field is the PDC Emulator.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SpiderPig
ID: 31426593
There is a sec delay between the two but I guess thats the nature of the beast!

Thank you.
0