[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

wrong version of powerpoint opens up

Posted on 2008-01-30
5
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
i have office 2003 and office 2007 installed on a vista machine. i have the extension .ppt set to open powerpoint 2003. every time i double click on a .ppt file, it opens powerpoint 2007. i've set and reset the start up program option, and gone into office 2003 to be sure that the file in question is in fact powerpoint 2007. seems like there's some hidden value in the registry that's messing things up.

ideas?

tia, bill
0
Comment
Question by:BlearyEye
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 20783012
As you might already know, MS does not support multiple simultaneous versions running on the same system, but..   Here is an interesting read...

http://pschmid.net/blog/2007/04/20/110

Not sure what Reg Key would be the one to change, as I am not in front of my test network (at work) right now..  but perhaps I can find them tomorrow..

FE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 20783058
actually, i've had no problem with any of the other apps. i can switch between word 2003/2007 and access 2003/2007 with no problem. i've seen the configuration messages come & go. but i have had no problems with file extension associations with either one.

i can run either pp 2003 or 2007 if i explicitly click on it. the problem i'm having is the association: i'd like to make .ppt associated with 2003, but it doesn't happen.

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 20789254
It depends on which one was the last installed.  It will take precedence for all PowerPoint files.
Check this link for a bit more about how PowerPoint file associations work:
Changing a File Association, Repairing broken File Associations
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00355.htm
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 20793137
Nice find, Glenna.....  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 31426603
perfect, thanks.
0