?
Solved

DNS entries for our external web server

Posted on 2008-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
We have our web server hosted by an ISP external to our WAN and has a different IP address than those we use for our WAN, which were designated by our ISP.  
Here is the problem.  Some time ago we used to be able to enter in coname.com in a web browser and it brought up the external web pages.  Now we HAVE to enter www.coname in the web broswer or it brings up a bogus page.
What DNS entries do we need to add so that we can reference our external web site by just coname.com?
0
Comment
Question by:bjmorse
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
steezy earned 2000 total points
ID: 20782673
first try an nslookup on coname.com, and also on www.coname.com. If they return the same IP address, then it is probably a problem with your web server. On shared hosting, the way the web server determines what website to serve is by the Host: header your browser sends.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 20782801
It seems to me that your internal clients are using an internal DNS server (as they should) and I'm assuming your internal domain is the same as your external domain (the web site).  If this is the case you realy don't want to mess with DNS settings because coname.com should refer to your internal domain and your primary DNS server's IP NOT an external web site.  When you go to the site by www.coname.com your internal DNS is unable to resolve the www host so it forwards on to the next DNS server it knows about which eventualy gets to the name server of your hosting company and gives you the site.

so basicaly it's like this...


Drawing2.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 20782806
I guess you solved the problem as I was working on my picture...

eb
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 20782840
Oh - this is awesome.  Very helpful!!!!!!
I did a nslookup on the www.coname.com and coname.com as the first person who posted suggested and they both point to the same IP address, so I assume he/she was correct that the problem is with the external web server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjmorse
ID: 20782859
ebjers - how can I assign you some points?  Your diagram & discussion was very helpful ..........
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 20782876
Don't worry about it, I'm in it to help not to get the points.

But if you want to assign me some points you would need to contact the system admins and ask that they reopen the question, but as I said it is not required.

eb
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Erik Bjers
ID: 20782883
But for others reading this post, a work around for you would be to either put a second copy of your web site on the internal server that responds to coname.com (not the best idea) or to create a simple webpage on coname.com that just redirects traffic to www.coname.com.

eb
0