[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

help with removing weather bug and other unwanted programs

Posted on 2008-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
WXP Computer infected with a lot of junk. I installed  and updated AVG, SuperAntispyware,and Spybot. Still have problems.
hijackthis.log
0
Comment
Question by:eliallen
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Error32 earned 900 total points
ID: 20782824
It is a good idea sometimes to re-install your operating system.
Here is a good guide for that:  http://safecomputing.umn.edu/guides/xpinstall.html

I have had similar problems, and I have installed the best spyware/adware removers out there, but after years of usage, junk piles up. The best thing to do is back up all of your really important data somewhere, and re-install windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliallen
ID: 20782867
I will use that as the last option.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:cbmm
cbmm earned 150 total points
ID: 20782943
you need to get rid of freeze.com. its a free screen saver that installs adware. i would get rid of v-com since you have avg. download and run ccleaner. get rid of uniblue registrybooster.  you should also download and run ad-aware by lavasoft, good program for getting rid of spyware. whats up with the proxy settings, if you dont have an internet accelerator dump it along with static dns addresses
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:bprimm
bprimm earned 150 total points
ID: 20783300
If you have not already tried:
In Add/remove programs remove all applications that are unwanted if possible.
Once done run a scan using an online service, I like
 http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/housecall
You can also download a full version trendmicro internet security for 30 days, run it to clean the machine and then uninstall.
I also see have 2 printer programs installed, hp and brother.  If you dont use one uninstall the software for it.

Maybe also CCleaner too once done.

I would also run a chkdsk c: /f on the c drive from a command prompt (restart), just a habit..
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 300 total points
ID: 20783364
You can fix these entries: Did you uninstalled googoe toolbar?
R3 - URLSearchHook: (no name) - - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Alcmtr] ALCMTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DSS] C:\WINDOWS\BBSTORE\DSS\DSSAGENT.EXE
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Weather] C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe 1
O9 - Extra button: ShopperReports - Compare product prices - {C5428486-50A0-4a02-9D20-520B59A9F9B2} - C:\Program Files\ShoppingReport\Bin\2.0.26\ShoppingReport.dll (file missing)  
O9 - Extra button: ShopperReports - Compare travel rates - {C5428486-50A0-4a02-9D20-520B59A9F9B3} - C:\Program Files\ShoppingReport\Bin\2.0.26\ShoppingReport.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: TBSB04757 - {FCBCCB87-9224-4B8D-B117-F56D924BEB18} - C:\Program Files\Freeze.com Toolbar\freeze_us.dll (file missing)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {0BF43445-2F28-4351-9252-17FE6E806AA0} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar1.dll (file missing)  
O3 - Toolbar: Freeze.com Toolbar - {B7D3E479-CC68-42B5-A338-938ECE35F419} - C:\Program Files\Freeze.com Toolbar\freeze_us.dll (file missing)

In your add/remove programs uninstall this if listed there:
Freeze.com Toolbar, and any other programs that you didn't install.


C:\Program Files\Freeze.com Toolbar <-- and delete this folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliallen
ID: 20791849
working on problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eliallen
ID: 20796916
No one addressed "weatherbug".  It was not listed in the Add & Remove Programs. I found out  that I had to reinstall it  for it to show up in the Add & Remove Programs.  I could not get " trendmicro internet security " to install. Until I downloaded it to another computer, And it really made the computer run slow after it was installed. So I removed it and reinstalled AVG.  All is cleaned up except for  "shopperreport."  I have removed it with HJ but It keeps on comming back.  I went to their web site and tried to reinstall it but didn't see a way to install it. As far as I can tell it's not a problem.
I did try to down load AdAware, but the copy I downloaded from pcworld was not the current version and was not supported. Went to their site and got a supported version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eliallen
ID: 31426607
error32 gave a complete answer to fix problem. Even tho I did not do a complete restore.
0