[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Drive not ready - Exception Processing Message

Posted on 2008-01-30
8
Medium Priority
?
2,345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I get the message in the attached image and don't know what it means.

I press continue, system works, but I worry.
Drive-not-ready.png
0
Comment
Question by:raymm
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 20783135
If you have a 12-in-1 media reader, or something like that I will bet that disabling that will make the error go away.  If it is something you use, I would look into getting an updated software/driver for that device.  (I'm guessing the PC is an HP?)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Malik1947
ID: 20783137
Were you using a CD or some other storage device on your computer and removed it before this message appeared ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jlanderson1
ID: 20783151
This error message is a nuisance, but it is not harmful.

Likely the media reader (if you have one), or possibly a zip drive, USB external, or even the floppy.  But, this is definitely not referring to your system disk, so no worries.

I would disable any of the above listed devices one by one, until the error goes away.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 20783239
So I'm concluding it has something to do with WD My Book USB Device.

And I should just ignore it?
Storage-Devices.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:raymm
ID: 20783246
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jlanderson1
jlanderson1 earned 200 total points
ID: 20783841
You could certainly ignore it.....but, I would look into maybe a newer driver for it.....
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 900 total points
ID: 20784762
Here's Microsoft's article on website security>
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;931850

An earlier EE thread describes a slightly different "Exception processing message", & it's on anXP, but it may still help>
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22895375.html

This next article will not necessarily resolve your problem but the ideas may be useful >
http://www.consumingexperience.com/2007/11/windows-no-disk-exception-processing.html
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
Shanmuga Sundaram earned 900 total points
ID: 20925330
Hi I too got the same issue that you had mentioned today. I went to device manager and disabled my floppy drive. To do this I right clicked on mycomputer icon, selected properties, hardware, devicemanager button and selected the Floppy disk drives, Floppy disk drive and disabled the Floopy disk drive. After I restarted it did not appear again.
Hope this issue should be because while  installing some online antivirus or anti spyware tools and while it was in the mid of installation it might have stopped or else you should have restored your windows from your previous backup / last good known configuration,
0