?
Solved

Installing SBS Server 2003 without it being a Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-01-30
7
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Building a server for someone that needs server 2003 but no DC. The install for sbs is a bit more automated than server 2003 standard and wants to promote the system to a DC within the OS install wizard.  I was told even if I demote the server from a DC would still cause problems with his software. During the install, up to the point of getting to the desktop, I pretty much just didn't click the "continue setup" icon as that was as far as I wanted to get. Now I get an event under Systems Event Viewer saying "This machine will shut down in one hour due to non-compliance with the EULA" -or something of that nature- because the setup wasn't complete. I've never installed server for this reason so hopefully one of you has. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:InterloperKO
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
PlaceboC6 earned 584 total points
ID: 20783842
You have to promote it to a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterloperKO
ID: 20783871
Its you again lol. You are 100% certain placebo? Like I can argue like a real champ with the guy? :P
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 660 total points
ID: 20783934
you cannot run sbs as anything other than a DC and it MUST hold the FSMO roles. This is by design. There is no way around it.

Sorry i know thats not what you wanted to here, but thats life ;)

Cheers
Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterloperKO
ID: 20783951
You're saying I need a standard version of server 2003 to accomplish this then I assume?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Davis
Andrew Davis earned 660 total points
ID: 20784222
thats correct. SBS will not do it. no way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:InterloperKO
ID: 20784591
He said demoting a DC might* give him problems as opposed to never installing it. Can we do that with sbs?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 20785218
No. Read might as definatley will
0