[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Error during software installation!

Posted on 2008-01-30
4
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Following error message keep prompting during any software installation. Failed to reinstall Windows Installer as well.

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library
Runtime Error!
Program: C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe
R6016
-not enough space for thread data

Kindly advise. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ZTOT_Studio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
flyinga earned 500 total points
ID: 20783653
You could try the Windows installer CleanUp Utility...

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=290301

or another site suggests:

Click Start, Run, type C:\Windows\System32\msiexec.exe /REGSERVER, and click OK

or another:

Try cleaning up the installer. Click start/run, type services.msc and click "ok". Scroll down to "Windows Installer" and double click it. Stop the service if it is running, set the startup type line to disabled. Click apply/ok and reboot.

Delete the contents of the temp folders, there may be a file in there interfering with the setup routine of the installer. Check both:

C:\Windows\temp
C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\local settings\temp

Now reverse the first set of steps and re-enable the Windows Installer (You can just set the startup type to manual). Reboot.

Turn off all other running programs, especially your antivirus software. Use ctrl+shift+escape, if necessary, to "end task" on everything.

Now retry installing some software.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:RDAdams
ID: 20789804
You may have the fun of reinstalling everything  from scratch (or an image if you have one).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20791828
Try updating C++ support:
http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=32bc1bee-a3f9-4c13-9c99-220b62a191ee&displaylang=en

Otherwise - I think you are looking at a repair installation:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/tips/doug92.mspx

You shouldn't have to reinstall any programs, and you won't lose any data - but you will need to re-download and install any critical Windows Updates...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20791843
Before that - try the "Fix Windows Installer" tool in Dial-a-Fix:
http://wiki.djlizard.net/Dial-a-fix
0