?
Solved

not able to connect host pc & virtual pc & virtual pc performance is very low?

Posted on 2008-01-30
10
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hi Experts

             I am using a pc having intel 2ghz processor with 512Mb ram just now i installed virtual pc 2004
i am not able to connect my virtual pc to host pc & virtual pc is too slow
immediate responce i'll be appriciated
0
Comment
Question by:Milan_Ojh
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 750 total points
ID: 20790478
Hi!

Which OS is installed in guest machine? 512 MB is very small amount for running VirtualPC.
To enable networking, select guest machine in VirtualPC console, click Settings, click network adapters and select your network adapter.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 300 total points
ID: 20791326
Not just the small amount of ram - but:
"celeron 2ghz" is your problem as well. These processors are severely underpowered - you really need at least a P4/Core/(or AMD equivalent) processor to take advantage of good virtual performance - Intel Core processors have virtualisation support/acceleration built in - which improves the performance of virtual machines somewhat.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Toni Uranjek
Toni Uranjek earned 750 total points
ID: 20791642
and235100, I agree completely, that CPU is not adequate, but guest OS will run on slow CPU, if there is enough memory available. ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:and235100
and235100 earned 300 total points
ID: 20791713
Yes - but I have had Virtual Server 2005 running on a PC with 3Gb of ram - with 2Gb for the guest OS of 2003 Standard - and that should be plenty of ram - but using an old P4 - the performance of the guest OS was awful!
The cpu is still the most important factor for modern PCs today, whether for virtual or not - used to be the amount of RAM - but not anymore... (my opinion)

Since then - I use Vmware ESX, or for desktops - Workstation.


0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 20794284
Hi Experts
Xp has installed on guest machine
want step by step process to establish lan between guest & host
Thanks for comments
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 20811999
Pls help me out i am not getting the proper responce

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 450 total points
ID: 20814911
I don't know why you are using Virtual Pc 2004, instead of the improved product Virtual Pc 2007.  The internal help file documentation for VPC 2007 is Very Complete; perhaps that for VPC 2004 is, too.  If not, here are some MS articles about shared networking (network between guest and host machines):

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;833134
The virtual machine networking settings in Virtual PC 2004

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825086
How to share a folder on a guest PC
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Milan_Ojh
ID: 20821551
Lee thanks for comments but what is my problem is  on both machines i am using microsoft loop back adapter. Wheather i need to hav nic for my host pc & if some body can me tell step by step process i will be great apperecieted.

Thanks

I will get back to u ASAP
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kachal99
ID: 24696965
Ok may be this is what you need:
1) Install Microsoft loopback adapter on your host
2) Configure a Static IP on your host
3) On Virtual PC under Edit> Settings>Network> Select Microsoft Loopback
4) On virtual PC configure a Static IP with same Subnet Mask as the host

Now your Host PC and quest can talk to each other.

Hope this helps ;)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kachal99
ID: 24696979
I meant Guest not quest
0