?
Solved

Image in Datagridview

Posted on 2008-01-30
3
Medium Priority
?
5,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
How i add images in data gridview at runtime.

i am trying as below

but not getting correct output

 Plz help me
Dim x As Integer
        Dim imageColumn As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewImageColumn
        Dim columnCount As Integer = 0
        Do
            
            imageColumn = New System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewImageColumn
            i = 0
            
            imageColumn.Image = ImageList1.Images.Item(i)
 
            imageColumn.ImageLayout = DataGridViewImageCellLayout.Stretch
            imageColumn.Description = "default image layout"
            DataGridView1.Columns.Add(imageColumn)
            columnCount = columnCount + 1
            i = i + 1
        Loop While columnCount < 3
        DataGridView1.Refresh()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:choubeyb
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
vb_jonas earned 2000 total points
ID: 20784574
If you set the image in cellformatting instead you can control the image displayed for each row & column:
    Private Sub DataGridView1_CellFormatting(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Windows.Forms.DataGridViewCellFormattingEventArgs) Handles DataGridView1.CellFormatting
        If e.ColumnIndex = 1 Then
            e.Value = ImageList1.Images.Item(0)
        End If
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21288064
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0