[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Compatibility Issues Websphere and Websphere MQ ??

Posted on 2008-01-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,827 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello Gurus,

Can any one please tell me if there are any compatibility issues or anyone faced any problems between Websphere 6.0.2.9 and Websphere MQ 6.0.2.1.

We have these 2 softwares installed in IBM AIX 5.1 and the our application running in Java 1.4.2 is crashing repeatedly and happening inconsistently. It is going out of memory sometimes and usage is also very high.

The same application is also Load Balanced and installed in another server with the same Webshpere version an Java but difference is, this server has MQ 5.3. The application running here does not crash.

Please advise as we are in a critical situation in our production server.

Regards.
Hari.
0
Comment
Question by:rharivenkatesh
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 20793836
Hello Gurus,

Can someone please help in this? It's a bit - URGENT.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1500 total points
ID: 20794101
The version of WebSphere Application Server that you are using is very old.
Many, many fixes have been provided subsequent to that version.
If you go to the WebSphere Application Server support page
- http://www.IBM.com/software/webservers/appserv/was/support/
And select the "Recommended fixes" link in the "Download section"
- http://www.IBM.com/support/docview.wss?rs=180&uid=swg27004980
And select the "Version 6.0" link at the top of this page, you will see the
"recommended version" for 6.0 as 6.0.2.25

Scrolling down to the bottom of this table, i.e., in the section labelled
"Additional information", you will find a sentence that begins:

For a complete listing of fixes for V6.0 ...

Select the "V6.0.2" link, which will take you to:
- http://www.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=180&uid=swg27006876
you can see that more than half of all of the fixes listed have been delivered
after 6.0.2.9... which looks to be in the hundreds!

I would strongly suggest that you upgrade your application server to 6.0.2.25 as soon as possible.

The support page for MQ is:
- http://www.IBM.com/software/integration/wmq/support/

It too has a "Recommended fixes" link.  According to it, the latest version of MQ for 6.0 is 6.0.2.2.

Clicking on one of the "Fix Pack 6.0.2.2" links, takes us to the
WebSphere MQ V6.0 Fix Pack 6.0.2.2, which has a link
"Problems fixed in 6.0.2.2", which lists more than 100 fixes for
this version of MQ.

So, it sounds highly likely that you might be running into a known issue.

Please upgrade both WebSphere Application Server, and WebSphere MQ.

Thanks, and good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:rharivenkatesh
ID: 20794382
Hello HonorGod,

Thanks a ton for this information.

Does this have any issues with Websphere and Webshpere MQ? Because we just now downgraded to MQ 5.3 and the system seems to run ok so far.

Is there anything like

Websphere version 6.x.x corresponding to Websphere MQ version 6.y.y

Any fixes that you you know that is fixed in Webshpere Appserver for Websphere MQ or the other way fixed in Websphere MQ for Websphere.

Because the application running in Websphere seems to have problem when using Websphere MQ.

Please advise.

Thanks.
Regards.
Hari.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20795140
You say Java crashes. So install latest maintenance package for AIX 5.1 and java will not crash in known scenarios.
It is in WS 6.x installation guide.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20795951
Unfortunately, I don't have intimate knowledge of the hundreds of fixes listed for both WebSphere Application Server, and WebSphere MQ.  There may very well be some know
issue for which a fix is available.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 20797265
So install latest maintenance pack, it is only that is supported by means of adding hotfixes for problems that appear.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20798264
The fixes are all grouped together as a "FixPack".
This allows IBM to execute regression test cases against the bundle.
If they provided them individually, then the testing challenge would be
enormous.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20822707
Thanks for the grade, and points.

I hope that you find the information useful.

Good luck, and have a great day.
0