?
Solved

How do i use XPATH on SOAP string?

Posted on 2008-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
1,725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi experts,

i use a webservice that returns a soap string and i try to work with xml/xpath on that string (loaded into a xmldocument)

but every xpath expression i tried doesn't work...

can you help me?

regards
<soap:Envelope xmlns:soap="http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/">
<soap:Body>
<GetChildrenResponse xmlns="http://machine/types">
<Results>
<AssetDescription>
<InterplayURI>machine</InterplayURI>
<Attributes>
	<Attribute Name="Moniker" Group="SYSTEM">1|2C3CEE92-1AE6-472C-ABE9-D0365F0F8FD8|*|5981|*</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Created By" Group="SYSTEM">Administrator</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Creation Date" Group="SYSTEM">2007-07-25T09:18:23.234+0100</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Display Name" Group="USER">2) AUTOPROMO</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Modified By" Group="SYSTEM">Administrator</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Modified Date" Group="SYSTEM">2007-07-25T09:18:23.234+0100</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Path" Group="SYSTEM">/PRODUCTION/2) AUTOPROMO/</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Type" Group="SYSTEM">folder</Attribute>
</Attributes>
 
</AssetDescription>
 
<AssetDescription>
<InterplayURI>interplay://RTLWG/PRODUCTION/3) PLUG/</InterplayURI>
<Attributes>
	<Attribute Name="Moniker" Group="SYSTEM">1|2C3CEE92-1AE6-472C-ABE9-D0365F0F8FD8|*|6298|*</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Created By" Group="SYSTEM">Administrator</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Creation Date" Group="SYSTEM">2007-07-25T09:19:16.578+0100</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Display Name" Group="USER">3) PLUG</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Modified By" Group="SYSTEM">Administrator</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Modified Date" Group="SYSTEM">2007-07-25T09:19:16.578+0100</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Path" Group="SYSTEM">/PRODUCTION/3) PLUG/</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Type" Group="SYSTEM">folder</Attribute>
</Attributes>
 
</AssetDescription>
 
<AssetDescription>
<InterplayURI>interplay://RTLWG/PRODUCTION/1) HABILLAGES/</InterplayURI>
<Attributes>
	<Attribute Name="Moniker" Group="SYSTEM">1|2C3CEE92-1AE6-472C-ABE9-D0365F0F8FD8|*|7885|*</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Created By" Group="SYSTEM">Administrator</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Creation Date" Group="SYSTEM">2007-07-25T14:21:32.093+0100</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Display Name" Group="USER">1) HABILLAGES</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="File Size" Group="SYSTEM">0</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Modified By" Group="SYSTEM">Administrator</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Modified Date" Group="SYSTEM">2007-07-25T14:21:32.093+0100</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Path" Group="SYSTEM">/PRODUCTION/1) HABILLAGES/</Attribute>
	<Attribute Name="Type" Group="SYSTEM">folder</Attribute>
</Attributes>
</AssetDescription>
 
</Results>
</GetChildrenResponse>
</soap:Body></soap:Envelope>
 
 
 
.NET 
 
 
 Dim xmlDOc As New XmlDocument
        xmlDOc.LoadXml(My.Computer.FileSystem.ReadAllText("c:\test.txt"))
        Dim nsmgr As New XmlNamespaceManager(xmlDOc.NameTable)
        nsmgr.AddNamespace("se", "http://schemas.xmlsoap.org/soap/envelope/")
        nsmgr.AddNamespace("gc", "http://machine/types")
 
 
        For Each n As XmlNode In xmlDOc.SelectSingleNode("soap:Envelope/soap:Body/GetChildrenResponse/Results")
            Console.WriteLine(n.Value)
        Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dnx_7
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kaylanreilor earned 2000 total points
ID: 20785999
Did you already read something like this ?
http://www.xml.com/pub/a/ws/2003/09/16/jaxen.html

What do you mean by "doesn't work" excatly ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21022564
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0