[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

1 DHCP server - 1 LAN  - 2 Domains --- DHCP Question

Posted on 2008-01-31
13
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi all,

I am about to join 2 separate networks / domains into one physical building on 1 floor. I dont want to use Vlans for the data. The new IP range will be 172.17.x.x.

Both domains run on Microsoft Small business server 2003 R2.

I want to use 1 DHCP server for the entire building but keep the 2 domains running for the time being. What is the correct way to setup DHCP so that both domains are served correctly and WINS and DNS are updated.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:bhermer
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20785774
Hi

If you have 2x 2003 SBS R2 servers on the same network, you going to have to turn off one of the DHCP servers in Services.msc.

You will have to make sure that all the users which you want on Network1 are using DHCP and all users you want on Network2 are using STATIC IP addresses. This is the only way of separating your network on the same physical wire, unless, as you already know... use VLANs.

Either that, or make them both static IP networks. :)
Make sure you write down all DNS/WINS/Gateway settings on each client PC, this should help you diagnose any issues you may encounter.
The 2 domains will need 2 separate subnets too. You've mentioned 'new IP range' so im assuming you already know that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 20785791
So you are telling my it is impossible to DHCP serve both domains and find a solution to update WINS and DNS?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20785824
Indeed, you cannot run more than 1 DHCP server on a single wire without using VLANS.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 20785831
I know that and understand DHCP quite well being an MCSE, but there must be a way to dynamically update WINS and DNS on both domains using 1 DHCP server
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 20785924
Stop stop stop!!!  If you put both Small Business Servers on the same network, they will conflict and one or both of them will shutdown!  You just cannot have two SBS servers on the same physical networks, let alone try and share resources!

Grab yourself a look at this document, if you are familiar with server 2003 but not the fine points of SBS 2003.

http://www.microsoft.com/Downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=71211053-ccd6-4f2b-bbd9-5e7b97c232ec&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 20785990
Could you explain your comments? What will conflict - EXACLTY?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20786004
Hi Markusdamenous

That document does not relate to this issue.
That is suggesting that you cannot have 2 SBS servers running on the same Logical Network.
This is not what the OP is attempting to obtain.

The OP is trying to run 2 SBS servers (which are unaware of one another), on the same switched network.
As long as they are unaware of eachother, by putting them on separate subnets, and removing DHCP from one of the servers, this will be enough to resolve that.

As suggested by the OP:
He will be using 2 separate Subnets
Both servers will be unaware of eachother.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 20786028
Agreed, All im asking is how can I get 1 DHCP server to update both SBS's DNS and WINS. DHCP does not have to be Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 20786036
Microsoft have designed SBS for small companies of 75 users or less.  Although in some areas SBS looks just like regular server 2003, there are some limits which Microsoft have imposed and which SBS enforces.  If you place two SBS servers on the same physical network, they will both detect another instance of SBS and firstly give you a warning saying that if one is not removed, they will shut down after a period of time (14 days I think).

Read the article that I sent you in the last post, or do a bit of searching on google and you should see that it just cannot be done with two SBS servers.  The solution you are after would be possible if you bought the "SBS Transition pack" and migrated one of the SBS servers to standard 2003 server, and exchange as separate products.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 20786052
The original questions did not mention them being on separate subnets, it said they would all use the range of 172.17.x.x

Either way, I think that if you do put them on the same network, and have a shared DHCP service then there will be a link between the two servers, but the very fact they can both see the DHCP server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MarkMichael earned 1500 total points
ID: 20786054
Hi

Sorry for not answering that part of the question. There is no way of updating machines on separate subnets using DHCP unfortunately.
I guess tt would be a nice function to allow DHCP to run on an If circumstance. eg.
If IP = 172.17.0.0/24 subnet then give clients DNS/WINS of <put DNS/Wins here>
If IP = 192.168.0.0/24 subet then give clients DNS/Wins of <put 2nd server DNS/Wins here>

However, that's not possible.

As suggested though, VLANs are the only way to do this. They are simple to set up, as long as all hardware is capable of doing it, which I'm guessing are not..
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 20786077
One thing I thought I should mention, make sure both domains are using separate Domain Names.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bhermer
ID: 20786084
OK many thanks for all you replies. points now awarded.
0