?
Solved

Mail Marge to display date differently to 12/09/08

Posted on 2008-01-31
12
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Mail merge in word natrually displays 31/01/2007 however I would actually like to display the date as follows
Thursday 31st January.
It is getting the information from a very simple access database. I know you can right click and edit the field format from within word but I cant work out how you can get it to display like above.
Please help.
Mick
0
Comment
Question by:michaeldi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dubrovnik4
ID: 20785989
Right click on the field and enter \@ "dddd dd MMMM"
to be honest, I don't know how to get the nd rd or st....
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sah18 earned 600 total points
ID: 20786025
To change the date format of a merge field, you need to edit the merge field code itself.

In your word mail merge doc, press Alt+F9 -- this will show up all the merge field codes.
Go to the field with the date you wish to format.
Edit the code for that field as follows:

{MERGEFIELD "date" \@"dddd d MMMM"}

(where "date" would be replaced with whatever the name of your date field is)

After you've edited the code, just press Alt+F9 again to toggle back to the normal view.

Let me know if you have any questions!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20786047
its actually gong to be \@ dddd dd MMMM yyyy
to get it in the format specified.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:sah18
ID: 20786063
The format KCTS specified, will add the year, which it looked like you didn't want.

Hey, I found a really helpful site at this page:
http://www.gmayor.com/formatting_word_fields.htm

Scroll down to the section "Date fields with ordinals" and it gives you syntax to address adding the st, rd, nd (that I missed in your original question!).

If you have questions of us, please just ask!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20786083
Opps sorry - my mistake - must put my galsses on 8-)
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:GrahamSkan
GrahamSkan earned 400 total points
ID: 20786167
You will need to insert the mergefield three times if part of it has to be formatted as an ordinal number.

The fields will look like:

 { MERGEFIELD MyDate  \@  "dddd"} { MERGEFIELD MyDate \@  "d" \*Ordinal} { MERGEFIELD MyDate    \@ "MMMM" }

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20794745
michaeldi,

The only other option I can think of is...

If this format is what you want all the time...
Then perhaps it would be best to change the "Source" to be formatted as dddd dd MMMM yyyy, so as to avoid converting it every time.

This is easiest if the Data is in Excel, simply highlight the date Field and click: Format-->Cells.
Then Select "Date" from the Category section... there will be a Date format listed that is similar to what you want.

In Access, open the source table in design view, select the Date field.
Near the bottom of the screen you will see a property called "Format".
You will select: "Long Date"

The good news is that in either program you can literally type in the format directly.

HTH as well

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20794909
The default transfer method (ODBC) does not copy the formatting options in Excel or Access, but works with the underlying data only. Changing the display format in those two applications will not normally make any difference to the mail merge formatting.

You would have to force a DDE transfer (the default in Office 97)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20795023
GrahamSkan,

oops, sorry, you are correct.
I was thinking about Queries/Tables to Reports.
:(

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20795657
Don't be sorry, Jeff.

That fact is not generally known - it's not in the Help documentation - and we are all here to learn.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20797731
GrahamSkan,
So true.
:)

<OT>
You should more time with us over in the Access TA!
:)
How are you liking Office 2007?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:michaeldi
ID: 31426703
Thank you for your answer. I was able to do it but given up on getting the nd, th st etc on the end.
0