?
Solved

Eseutil doesn't start

Posted on 2008-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
828 Views
Last Modified: 2008-04-25
I tried to run Eseutil last night to defrag the exchange database since the hard drive has only 1gb left.
I dismounted both the mailbox store and public folder store.
Since there was no free space on the exchange db folder, I ran eseutil with the /t option.
The command I sent was: eseutil /d /p "path\db.edb" /t"m:\tempdb.edb"

m: is drive on another pc that I mapped on the exchange server. On various websites I found that you have to put no blank spaces after the /t option

What happens is that eseutil starts, creates a 8kb tempdb.edb file on the m: drive, then hangs at 0%.
I let it run overnight but this morning the defragment status was still at 0%, and the file was still 8kb of size. No .stm file was created also.

Anybody have any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:uilli
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Damen earned 2000 total points
ID: 20786469
Is there any other local drive you could try it on, rather than having to map over a network path?

There is another way, I was reading a thread here the other day whereby somebody had copied to database to another location, defragmented it, ran a command to resolve any issues then copied it back into place... will try and find it for you.

Otherwise, you are going to need more space whatever happens, just a defrag is unlikely to regain enough space.  Exchange and windows in general does not like being short on space!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ubuntop
ID: 20786733
I am not sure what Exchange version you are using, but you may want to try another drive letter.  The M: drive is a touchy subject in Ex 2000.

Anyway, here is my suggestion.  What are the sizes of your databases? If you were to move your PF db off and onto the mapped drive, will you have enough space to do a regular defrag of your mailbox DB?  If so, just swap them onto the network for temporary storage while doing the respective defrags.  Be sure to take full backups.

I assume that you have cleared enough space from inside exchange to make this worth wild; enacted retention policies etc. Otherwise the defrag, as Markus says will not help much.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Damen
ID: 20786990
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525

Here you go, the other way of doing this that I mentioned earlier.  This is an MS post, of how to defrag on another PC.  This is definately the way to go in your situation!
0