[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

OWA authentication problem

Posted on 2008-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

Since 1 week i have a weird problem with OWA.
When users are logged in in OWA and when they do "log off" (right top of screen) again their username and password are asked.
I use a front-end server for my OWA users.

When i test this on the back-end server, it works fine.

Some setting in IIS ?

Thanks,

Robin
0
Comment
Question by:Geert Bettens
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 750 total points
ID: 20786771
In regards to this problem, it probably has to do with permissions or
settings on the exchweb virtual directory in IIS. The logoff button just
points to an ASP page there - http://server/exchweb/bin/usa/logoff.asp for
example. In Internet Services Manager, look at the properties of
exchweb\bin. Try enabling anonymous access, or clicking "Create" and saving
changes.






0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 750 total points
ID: 20786775
Have a look at the exchweb Virtual Directories on both servers, and make sure that they are configured to all Anonymous Access
0
 

Author Comment

by:Geert Bettens
ID: 20787284
Hi

Well i think i found it myself.
When i set the domain name on the exchweb/bin it was solved.
But i reward the points to both of you because you set me in the right direction.

Thanks,

Robin
0