[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec Job Cancellation Error Event ID: 34114

Posted on 2008-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
5,159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I cannot for the life of me figure out why my Backup Exec jobs are cancelling themselves.  I am not canceling them!  It seems like they get about 90% finished, and something cancels them.  How is this possible?  Symantecs website didn't seem to have  a lick of information on this.

here is a screenshot from the server

http://www.buckstaff.com/downloads/besr.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:buckstaff
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 20787692
as per http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/252037.htm

This Windows event indicates a Backup Exec (tm) job was canceled. This alert was written in the event log for informational purposes. The Windows event will contain the media server name, the job name, and the name of the user who canceled the job.
The job may be canceled for various reasons. Review job log for details.

What does the job log say ? does it point to a specific file , directory etc..  ?
Also check the rest of your event log
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 20787720
Job ended: Friday, January 25, 2008 at 4:57:21 AM
Completed status: Canceled
The job was canceled because the response to a media request alert was Cancel, or because the alert was configured to automatically respond with Cancel, or because the Backup Exec Job Engine service was stopped.

Backup- \\W2K3SRV1\Microsoft Information Store\First Storage Group Media mount failed.
User canceled a Physical Volume Library operation.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20787732
From the first line of the error (The Job was canceled because a response to the media request was cancel) could be the media is full and when it asks for a new tape there is an auto response to select cancel. Check this in your Alerts settings to see if Cancel is the automatic response to "Media Request"

For the last part of the alert is the backup Exec Service getting shut off? if So then check your event log for errors on why the service is shutting down.

Here is another post with similar issues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Backup_Restore/Backup_Exec/Q_22728213.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:buckstaff
ID: 20787807
The only thing I found in the Application Event Log was shortly after the backup began to run

Event ID: 57860

An error occurred while attempting to log in to the following server: "W2K3SRV1".
 SQL error number: "0011".
 SQL error message: "[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.
".
0