?
Solved

Printing multiple copies of a report with different footers at bottom like (customer Copy, Internal Copy)

Posted on 2008-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
We are using Crystal Reports 10 and have a invoice report created. How can we simply use that report and have it print 3 times with a different footer or variable each time that indicates Customer Copy, Internal Copy, Mailed Copy, etc...??

I suppose the easiest solution would be to have it prompt each time you print, but we are looking to have it automated so it always just prints 3 copies of the report with a different footer each time.
0
Comment
Question by:dcicheese
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Venkatgvi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20795033
Easiest way to do this is
if U have the Different footer values in a Database Table(Even if u dont have a table, if u have a liberty to create a new table or View with Footer values)
u can link it to the main table, which forms a cartesian product and displays ur invoice thrice

try this out !

VenkateshG
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20807400
If you are running form an applicatioin you could print the report 3 times passing in a parameter that unsuppresses the appropriate footer.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21339099
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0