?
Solved

Best IDE editor for building .net web application

Posted on 2008-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello ,

I want to know what's the best rating IDE editor for building .net web application working with different database (Mysql,Ms sql ,Oracle)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:user_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 500 total points
ID: 20807923
I would strongly advise you to obtain a copy of Visual Studio 2008.  There is a free version of Visual Studio Web Developer at :

http://www.microsoft.com/express/vwd/

AW
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 20808931
I agree with Arthur. Although you can use Dreamweaver also to create your .Net applications but VS2008 is best equipped to take care of all .Net related aspects while Dreamweaver has a lot of limitations. So I guess there is no compitition for VS2008 at the moment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:user_
ID: 20823014
thanks Arthur_Wood for your comment.
also thanks to Sethi.

Rgds,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 20824334
glad to be of assistance.

AW
0