[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Linux Text Editors

Posted on 2008-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hello,

I have multiple text documents on a server which many users view and modify through Pico. What I am trying to accomplish is to use Pico or another Linux text editor in "Append only mode" (if that even exists), in a manner where the users can read the file, and add to it if necessary, without modifying what's already there.

Does anyone know of a way to do this?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alberto33016
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 500 total points
ID: 20789083
I'm not aware of any tool like that but
echo "whatever" >> file ;-)

How about a different approach? Just make the original unreadable and use some sort of WIKI linking for extending?

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:noci
noci earned 500 total points
ID: 20792925
Another way would be to use a versioning system (cvs, subversion... to name a few) and store the documents there, if they need to be edited:
reserve then modify then replace them.
Then you can allways revert to an oldver version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198046
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0