?
Solved

configuring database connectivity in websphere for oracle

Posted on 2008-01-31
9
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
hi,

i need web sources or links for configuring database connectivity in websphere for oracle, and can i use oracle 10g express edition.

0
Comment
Question by:gkmadhav
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20793958
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkmadhav
ID: 20798441
thanks honorGod, but actually i have seen this source, could i get a better source with detailed explanation.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunnysunny
ID: 20835358
Here is the custom database configuration for a custom application:
http://developer.capeclear.com/7.5.0/help/index.jsp?topic=/com.capeclear.eclipse.studiohelp/server/install-completingyourwebsphereconfiguration.html
It does provide the basic information though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkmadhav
ID: 20838127
the link provides good info. also can i use oracle 10g express edition for the Oracle Database.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20840295
What version of WebSphere are we talking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkmadhav
ID: 20841302
WebSphere 5.0 or even 4.0
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
HonorGod earned 1000 total points
ID: 20842295
To find out if a particular version of WebSphere (e.g., 5.0) supports a specific database product, start by looking at the WebSphere Application Server support page:

http://www.IBM.com/software/webservers/appserv/was/support/

At the bottom of the page, under the section labelled "Other valuable resources", look for the "Detailed system requirements" link (which happens to be under the "Planning upgrades" group)

On the "Detailed system requirements" page, select the link that is appropriate for the version of WebSphere being investigated, e.g., "Software requirements" under "Version 5.0.2 Application Server".

On this page, use the "Application Server" link to get to the specific page related to this product.

This page has a table that identifies the supported products, and the Operating System (platforms) on which they might be supported.

Scroll down, and locate the portion of the table with the "Databases" heading.

This section identifies that only Oracle 8i and 9i might be supported.
Please note, however, that this information reflects the database versions that were available at the time the product was being developed, and tested.  IBM doesn't "go back" and add support for newer product versions that become available after a WebSphere version is delivered.

Looking at other versions of WebSphere, we see that support for Oracle 10g is shown in the detailed requirements table for WebSphere Application Server 6.0, but not for WebSphere Application Server 5.1.  This leads me to believe that it (Oracle 10g) became available sometime after 5.1 was delivered, and before 6.0, so that it was available to the IBM WebSphere development and test teams.

Hopefully this helps.

By the way,  if we use the "Product support lifecycle" link from the WebSphere Application Server support page, we can see that V 5.0 went "out of support" on 30-Sep-2006, and that V 5.1 goes "out of support" on 26-Sep-2008.  Just something to consider...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gkmadhav
ID: 20880674
thanks bro, thats a good explanantion.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 20919574
You are very welcome.  I'm glad to be able to help
0