?
Solved

Desktop manager 4.3 woes

Posted on 2008-01-31
6
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Has anyone seen the application completely disappear? The entire installed directory is gone, nothing remains but the shortcut on the desktop. I had to uninstall it and reinstall it yesterday to resolve constant issues with syncing via USB. After the reinstall the application is working fine. This is a verizon 8703e. The OS is a new install of XP pro running on a smokin fast brand new latitude.
Since this seems to be the second issue I have run into with 4.3, I attempted to install 4.2.2 and now it kicks back an error saying attempt failed, please view the log. The log does not display any information at all regarding an error. Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jojuez
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20807897
Hi jojuez,
I know this doesnt sound good lol but I dont have any experience running Blackberry but since no one has offered assistance I'll try.
It's the week end too so many experts are away.

when you re-installed did you have anything else plugged in?
Try a system restore with USB devices removed
Windows XP SP2 comes with a generic Bluetooth device manager. Verify that you are
running this application and not third-party Bluetooth software.
Note: If the BlackBerry smartphone has an IT Policy that has removed the desktop connectivity service (located in Bluetooth Options), the BlackBerry smartphone will be able to pair, but will not be located by the BlackBerry Desktop Manager.

it's difficult to diagnose your problem if I may offer a guide

Set up Bluetooth connectivity with BlackBerry Desktop Manager
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=KB04132&sliceId=SAL_Public&dialogID=1730164&stateId=0%200%201545015

http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/desktop/req_4dot3.jsp

hope it helps.
Merete
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20808169
Honestly, last time I saw an app disappear, was due to a HDD problem. I understand the system is new, but I have opened Dell's out of the box, and booted to a BSOD, with a failed HDD.....

Will be worth looking into the Event logs for NTFS, DISK, and ATAPI errors......
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20818126
Is this computer attached to a domain?
Do you know if it has any policies/third-party software configured to restore the software state to a default?
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Cutri earned 2000 total points
ID: 20821949
When you remove Desktop manager you need to follow the "Clean Uninstall Guide" (KB02206 found at blackberry.com/support) to ensure the software, folders and all registry entries are gone.  Then you can install a fresh copy of any version.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:jojuez
ID: 31426850
Sorry I didnt get right back to you. The issue is on my CFO's laptop and she was not in the office until today. That looks like it took care of it. Much appreciated!
0