?
Solved

IPTABLES - limit access to port 3306 to local ip block

Posted on 2008-01-31
3
Medium Priority
?
2,192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a couple of machines on a lan I want those machines to be able to access port 3306 (mysql) on one of the machines, but I do not want outside to be able to see that port open
0
Comment
Question by:Len45
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:http:// thevpn.guru
http:// thevpn.guru earned 800 total points
ID: 20789569
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 3306 --source Ip.of.machine.A -j ACCEPT
add this rule as many times as needed and only the machines with this source IP will be able to access it. You need to provide more info if you want the exact rule.

I.e. are the client machines on the internet..does your server have a public IP,
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20789648
You can also add nets to the source like:

// allow following ip/hosts to connect:
// connections from the local machine
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 3306 --source 127.0.0.0/8 -j ACCEPT
//connections from the local lan
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 3306 --source 192.168.0.0/24 -j ACCEPT

// reject all other connections
iptables -A INPUT -p tcp --dport 3306 -j REJECT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Len45
ID: 20790527
Thank you both

All machines are connected to Internet via NAT -- and are on a 192 LAN, so I like hernst42 answer since I can add all current and possible servers with two lines of code.  I will spllit points
0