?
Solved

Windows 2000 Server, terminates connection from a PC on a different domain after a set amount of time

Posted on 2008-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have seen a tech note on Micorsoft's site but having a hard time finding it, I'm just not typing in the right search.
My issue is with Server 2000, it is on domain A and a PC connecting to it is on domain B.  After about 20 or 30 minutes of no activity the server terminates the PCs connection on domain B.  Does anyone have the article ID from Micorsoft's site on this or have instructions how to change this setting?
0
Comment
Question by:lbstech
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 375 total points
ID: 20790532
If you are using a RRAS/VPN connection, you can control this by changing the policy settings on the RRAS server or router.  Could you please describe what type of connection this is, so that we can answer more accurately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbstech
ID: 20790854
Sorry I was I didn't describe the connection.  It is simple star topology with managed switches.  The Server is a simple standard server not providing services other than diskspace.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RavenRR
RavenRR earned 375 total points
ID: 20791937
I am not sure what you are doing but you could setup a trust between the 2 Domains.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbstech
ID: 20796131
The trust has been setup, but this has to do with the server being on one domain and the PC accessing the server is on another.  Since the PC is on a different domain there is a default setting on the server when a connection from a different domain will be terminated after about 20 minutes of no activity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbstech
ID: 20796344
I think I found the answer.  Since it had been so long since I have seen this I forgot that mapped drives were involved.  Here is the article:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/297684
0