[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Warning message with bad English - orgin / cause?

Posted on 2008-01-31
12
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I'm working on a system that comes up with error messages.  The window has a title:
"Your System is Unstable"
the message is:
"A problem has been detected and Windows has been shutdown buggy application to prevent damage to your computer"
Kernel3264.sys - Address.... (etc.)
Kernel Debugger Using Port: COM1 ..........

I'm also seeing a popup that want to download SaliarARScanner - which seems not good.

Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 10:57:56 AM, on 1/31/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16574)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\E_S00RP1.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Adp\MSDE\MSSQL$ADPDB\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SAgent4.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\COMPAN~1\Installs\cpn1\YTBSDK.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxsrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\NOTEPAD.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Payroll User\Desktop\HiJackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Yahoo!
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn2\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn2\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Show Norton Toolbar - {90222687-F593-4738-B738-FBEE9C7B26DF} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\1.0\UIBHO.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\isuspm.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [osCheck] "C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\osCheck.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\AlertEng.dll"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UserFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -u
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C86 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I2R1.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C86 Series" /M "Stylus C86" /EF "HKCU"
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {9AA73F41-EC64-489E-9A73-9CD52E528BC4} (ZoneAxRcMgr Class) - http://cdn2.zone.msn.com/binframework/v10/ZAxRcMgr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFBB3F3B-0A5A-4106-BE53-DFE1E2340CB1} (DownloadManager Control) - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.1.2.cab
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Lic NetConnect service (CLTNetCnService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: COM Host (comHost) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VAScanner\comHost.exe
O23 - Service: EPSON V3 Service2(03) (EPSON_PM_RPCV2_01) - SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION - C:\WINDOWS\system32\E_S00RP1.EXE
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec IS Password Validation (ISPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\isPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service Ex (LiveUpdate Notice Ex) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: Epson Printer Status Agent4 (StatusAgent4) - SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION - C:\WINDOWS\system32\SAgent4.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AppCore Service (SymAppCore) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe

--
End of file - 8028 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:Fred Marshall
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
IndiGenus earned 1400 total points
ID: 20790094
Hi,
I suspect an infection may be hiding here. Do me a favor and rename HijackThis. Name it anything you like, like Findvundo.exe, just keep the .exe part. Re-run it and post the log.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20790192
Wow .. cool trick.  I already see things that I'd removed had I seen them before.  Here it is:
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 11:34:16 AM, on 1/31/2008
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16574)
Boot mode: Normal

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\E_S00RP1.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Adp\MSDE\MSSQL$ADPDB\Binn\sqlservr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\SAgent4.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqSTE08.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Yahoo!\COMPAN~1\Installs\cpn1\YTBSDK.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\AUPDATE.EXE
C:\Documents and Settings\Payroll User\Desktop\freds.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/sp/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=54896
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = http://us.rd.yahoo.com/customize/ycomp/defaults/su/*http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Yahoo!
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn2\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn2\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {1E8A6170-7264-4D0F-BEAE-D42A53123C75} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\1.0\NppBho.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-86BD-FD60BB9AAE3A} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Spybot-S&D IE Protection - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {6B2432DA-E58D-4C9A-AE60-7C856A4E903F} - C:\WINDOWS\msagent\INTL\saodc.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn2\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Show Norton Toolbar - {90222687-F593-4738-B738-FBEE9C7B26DF} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\coShared\Browser\1.0\UIBHO.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSPM Startup] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\isuspm.exe" -startup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ISUSScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\UpdateService\issch.exe" -start
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [osCheck] "C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\osCheck.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HP Software Update] C:\Program Files\HP\HP Software Update\HPWuSchd2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec PIF AlertEng] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe" /a /m "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\AlertEng.dll"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus C86 Series] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_S4I2R1.EXE /P23 "EPSON Stylus C86 Series" /M "Stylus C86" /EF "HKCU"
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\HP\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\OSA9.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_03\bin\npjpi142_03.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Spybot - Search & Destroy Configuration - {DFB852A3-47F8-48C4-A200-58CAB36FD2A2} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {9AA73F41-EC64-489E-9A73-9CD52E528BC4} (ZoneAxRcMgr Class) - http://cdn2.zone.msn.com/binframework/v10/ZAxRcMgr.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {FFBB3F3B-0A5A-4106-BE53-DFE1E2340CB1} (DownloadManager Control) - http://dlm.tools.akamai.com/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.2.1.2.cab
O20 - Winlogon Notify: saodc - C:\WINDOWS\msagent\INTL\saodc.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Automatic LiveUpdate Scheduler - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Symantec\LiveUpdate\ALUSchedulerSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Lic NetConnect service (CLTNetCnService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: COM Host (comHost) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\VAScanner\comHost.exe
O23 - Service: EPSON V3 Service2(03) (EPSON_PM_RPCV2_01) - SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION - C:\WINDOWS\system32\E_S00RP1.EXE
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec IS Password Validation (ISPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton Internet Security\isPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\Symantec\LIVEUP~1\LUCOMS~1.EXE
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service Ex (LiveUpdate Notice Ex) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSvcHst.exe
O23 - Service: LiveUpdate Notice Service - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\PIF\{B8E1DD85-8582-4c61-B58F-2F227FCA9A08}\PIFSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Intel NCS NetService (NetSvc) - Intel(R) Corporation - C:\Program Files\Intel\NCS\Sync\NetSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
O23 - Service: Epson Printer Status Agent4 (StatusAgent4) - SEIKO EPSON CORPORATION - C:\WINDOWS\system32\SAgent4.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec AppCore Service (SymAppCore) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\AppCore\AppSvc32.exe

--
End of file - 8554 bytes
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20790237
Just FYI, the system is also popping up with this at boot:

"Important - Errors found in the system"

During the scan of files which are start [sic] automatically at computer startup, a critical errors in system registry were found.

0x01ff0010 irql: 1fSYSVER 0xbf04014
NT_Kernel error 1276 (EXCEPTION NOT HANDLED)

[OK]

Note the bad English on this one too.

Also, as I type this, the keystrokes aren't reliably captured in this form.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 1400 total points
ID: 20790287
Download and Run ComboFix (by sUBs) You must run it directly from your Desktop.

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Disable your Anti-virus and any real-time Anti-spyware monitors that are running.
Then double click Combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it will produce a log for you. Upload that log in your next reply with a new HijackThis log.  

Please do not post the log into the comment window. Use "Attach File" under the comment window to post the log.

Note 1: Do not mouseclick combofix's window while it's running. That may cause it to stall.
Note 2: Remember to re-enable your Anti-virus and Anti-spyware.

NOTE: If you have issues connecting to your network or internet after running combofix you can either simply reboot, or do the following:
* Going to Control Panel > Network Connections.
* Right click on their Network icons & select "Repair"
or
Alternately, if the Network icon appears in the notification area in the lower right corner of Desktop, right-click it, and then click Repair from the shortcut menu.

PLEASE ALSO NOTE: Combofix will typically fix most and sometimes all Malware entries but many times a script is also needed to finish cleaning up. So please keep CF until advised whether you need the script or not.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20790387
OK - well I hesitate to use Combofix because of the warning that 1% fail.  This is a "production" system - so I need to check with the owner first.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:IndiGenus
ID: 20791106
Have you tried Vundofix on this one? Less risk than CF. One thing to note though that removing Malware is always a risk to some point. Good backups of any files and data are critical.

Download VundoFix.exe to your desktop.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=4
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 600 total points
ID: 20792037
Also, if you want a risk free tool, try WinPFind.exe, it will not remove any files unless we want it too during the second run.
This tool will just scan the system and output a result of what's running etc.
We then read the result, and pick the bad files to be removed using WinPFind script function.

Download WinPFind3U.exe to your Desktop and double-click on it to extract the files. It will create a folder named WinPFind3u on your desktop.
http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/oldtimer/winpfind3u.exe

Open the WinPFind3u folder and double-click on WinPFind3U.exe to start the program.
* In the 'Files Created Within' group click 30 days
* In the 'Files Modified Within' group select 30 days
* In the 'File String Search' group select Non-Microsoft
* In the 'Drivers Services' group select Non-Microsoft
* In the 'Additional Scans' group select 'Desktop Components'

Now click the "Run Scan" button on the toolbar.
When the scan is complete Notepad will open with the report file loaded in it.
Click the Format menu and make sure that Wordwrap is not checked.
If it is, then click on it to uncheck it.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20799680
Here is th WinPFid3U .txt file that results

Thanks!
WinPFind3.Txt
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20800043
Vundofix found nothing.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20804457
WinPFind didn't find vundo files either.

Start WinPFind3U. Copy/Paste the information in the Quotebox below into the pane where it says "Paste fix here" and then click the Run Fix button.
When the fix is completed a message box will popup telling you that it is finished. CLick the Ok button and Notepad will open with a log of actions taken during the fix.

Afterwards, you might like to do an online scan with Kaspersky perhaps.
Using Internet Explorer, run Kaspersky Online Scanner
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
   
* Click 'Accept' in the window that pops up.
* You will be prompted to install an ActiveX component from Kaspersky, Click on the information bar and select Install ActiveX Control if so. This may happen more than once. That is OK. You also may get a warning from your Windows Firewall. You can tell it to unblock.
* The program will launch and then start to download the latest definition files.
* Once the scanner is installed and the definitions downloaded, click 'Next'.
* Now click on 'Scan Settings'
* In the scan settings make sure that the following are selected:
          o Scan using the following Anti-Virus database: 'Extended' (If available, otherwise 'Standard')
          o Scan Options: 'Scan Archives' and 'Scan Mail Bases'
* Click 'OK'
* Now under 'Select a target to scan' select 'My Computer'
* The scan will take a while, so be patient and let it run. Once the scan is complete, it will display whether your system has been infected.
* Now click on the 'Save Report As...' button:
* Make sure it says Save as a text file - change it if not
* Save the file to your desktop and attach the logfile here please.


[Kill Explorer]
[Files/Folders - Created Within 30 days]
NY -> 60.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\60.tmp
NY -> 80.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\80.tmp
NY -> 83.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\83.tmp
NY -> C8.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\C8.tmp
NY -> CB.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\CB.tmp
[Files/Folders - Modified Within 30 days]
NY -> 60.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\60.tmp
NY -> 80.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\80.tmp
NY -> 83.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\83.tmp
NY -> C8.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\C8.tmp
NY -> CB.tmp -> %SystemDrive%\CB.tmp
NY -> KRON225.INI -> %SystemRoot%\KRON225.INI
NY -> KRON250.INI -> %SystemRoot%\KRON250.INI
NY -> krxl225.dat -> %SystemRoot%\krxl225.dat
[Empty Temp Folders]
[Start Explorer]
[Reboot]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 20910274
OK - waiting for owner to return next week.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 31426870
In the end our cleanup efforts worked and we didn't ever run Combofix on this production system.
0