[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

The DVD writer properties in "My Computer" has lost its "Recording" tab.

Posted on 2008-01-31
10
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Have done all the obvious things such as uninstall & then reinstall and checked the registry but still no recording tab. It is a new drive and works perfectly with Nero but no way will XP write to it.
0
Comment
Question by:srutherford
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20791053
0
 

Author Comment

by:srutherford
ID: 20791109
Thanks, I will give all those possibilities a try.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20791269
you can also try this registry fix. rename the file to "fixcd.reg" and double click.
fixcd.txt
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20793312
Yeah, or more specifically, try:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316529/
0
 

Author Comment

by:srutherford
ID: 20793963
No change having tried all the above. Thankyou for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 1000 total points
ID: 20794118
Also, make sure that the "NoCDBurning" value in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer
is set to 0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Viper596
ID: 20794437
Go to Start>Admin Tools>Services, or run "services.msc", scroll down to IMAPI CD Burning and
ensure that it is set to Automatic and Started.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shanmuga Sundaram
ID: 20796098
Did you check whether you have installed the driver that is provided as OEM or you have installed driver / burning software from third party. if it is from third party then check whether you have supplied proper serial key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srutherford
ID: 20799903
Thanks guys, have tried all the above except orangutang's suggestion about "NoCDBurning" value in:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\policies\Explorer
is set to 0. Will give that a go on Monday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srutherford
ID: 31426896
Thankyou very much I was thinking perhaps a re-install was going to be the only way to solve it.
0