?
Solved

workgroup troubleshooting, all shares are read-only

Posted on 2008-01-31
7
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've been asked to have simple file sharing going by the end of the day, and have created a workgroup to do it. Here's what I've done on the server:

* configured a workgroup name on the server
* created a share drive
* created an account for each user on the server
* created a group of all of the users
* granted read, write, and execute rights to that group in the share folder's permissions

On each XP or Vista client machine, I've:

* joined the workgroup
* added the IP and name of the server to system32/drivers/etc/hosts
* rebooted
* connected the share through Folders > Tools > Map Network Drive:
          the drive is defined as \\server\share
         I connect them as user  server\username and authenticate with their password on the server
* mapped the share drive

Now users can see the shared folder.  However, the cannot write anything to the folder . . . access is denied.  From both the client machines and the server the folders are shown as "read-only'.  If I log on to the server as an administrator account and uncheck & apply the read-only box, the folder reverts to 'read-only' next time I check the settings from the client or server.

I have gone as far as to bypass the group security and add each user individually to the folder rights and give them permissions, but it's still not letting me change from read-only status.  The administrator account can write to the share drive from the server.  

Has anyone out there seen this before?  Alternately, does anyone know where they sell a dartboard with Bill Gates on it?

Note: Please don't tell me to just use AD . . . I'm doing it soon, but I'm not doing it in the next 3 hours. . . everybody here has a laptop and will freak out if their profile changes or if they can't log on at home in the usual way.
0
Comment
Question by:rsmuckles
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefoftheChiss earned 1400 total points
ID: 20790741
Please right click on the folder you wish to share and go to properties
go to both the sharing AND security tabs and add the group that you wish to have access make sure full control is granted in each tab.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 20791645
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:ametzler
ametzler earned 600 total points
ID: 20792137
Basically Chief is right.

If the share permissions, NOT the folder permissions, are more restrictive those will be applied to people accessing the folders remotely. If you're on the server you don't use share permissions at all.

Default share permissions should be Everyone - read only, so you'll need to go into the properties of the folder, select the Sharing tab and click permissions. Then add those users in and give them Change permissions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ametzler
ID: 20792147
I say add the users and give them change rights because it's a little more secure. Alternatively you can give everyone full control if security is not a concern.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ID: 20792159
I definately agree with ametzlers last comment. just suggested full control since that seemed to be what you were after but if you can get by with lower privelages it would be better.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rsmuckles
ID: 31426897
thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rsmuckles
ID: 20792472
thanks to everyone who replied . . . my higher-ups requested name folders within as well, and I ended up essentially having to give everybody full rights to everything.  I don't feel great about that, but I can move everybody to AD next month and have granular rights.  
0