?
Solved

Power Point Presentation Flickers during edit

Posted on 2008-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-07
One of my users has an odd problem.  When he opens a power point presentation on his desktop, it just starts flickering.  Not the whole screen, just power point.  Not every presentation does it, and this presentation doesn't do it on any other machine.  I've removed and reinstalled PP but no dice.  

WInXPSP2, PP2k3
0
Comment
Question by:IDPInc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Man
ID: 20790957
can you post the ppt file ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDPInc
ID: 20797486
Unfortunately, I can't.  It contains too much confidential information.   It contains no special effects, no movies or music.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Smart_Man
ID: 20797876
as i understood it is one ppt and it is one machine .

do you have IE7 installed and updated on yoru machine?
what about your grapgic card accelerator drivers ?

can you create another ppt on that device , one blank and one have the content of the problematic ppt as a copy and paste... just to make sure there is nothing with the ppt itself

waiting for your reply
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 1500 total points
ID: 20846913
Try turning back Graphics Hardware Acceleration:
http://pptfaq.com/FAQ00129.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:IDPInc
ID: 20885513
I'll try the hardware acceleration.  Will report back soon.
0