?
Solved

REMOVING DATE CREATED FROM A WORD DOCUMENT

Posted on 2008-01-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I remove the "date created" from a Word 2007 document?  I understand how to remove meta data, but this is one that cannot be removed.
0
Comment
Question by:seramai
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Smart_Man
Smart_Man earned 1332 total points
ID: 20791631
what will be the replacement ? or just no date ?
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 668 total points
ID: 20791676
Have you tried selecting the field and pressing delete?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seramai
ID: 20791830
No date.

If you right click on the word document on your desk top and go to properties, it gives a date created.  You can't delete it.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Smart_Man
Smart_Man earned 1332 total points
ID: 20791896
that is what i was afraid of. was gonna say , change the machine date and create a new word document which is copy paste from teh old one.

but since you want ( NO DATE! )
try these tools

http://modify-file-date.qarchive.org/

waiting for your reply
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20792567
Where are you viewing the date created?  I'll assume it's not in the header, footer or field in your document.
If it is in the list of files, then the created date is not something you can remove.
You can however, hide the created and modified dates from the list by right clicking in the list and uncheck created/modified date.
Hence, if you are trying to hide the date from someone (you told them you created it five weeks ago but you did it today), unless they have the created date hidden, they will still be able to see it.
To get around this, you'll have to cheat.  Cheating will still show a recent modified date (Anything as simple as opening the document and pressing the space bar could trigger a change in the modified date, so that shouldn't be a matter for concern.
Cheat this way:
For this purpose,   The file whose date you want to assume is File 1.  The file whose date you want to mask is File 2.
Find a document created around the same date you want to be shown, File 1;
Open the file and save as a different name;
Open File 2.  Select All and Copy.
Open File 1 again (the original file).
Select All then Paste (here you are pasting contents of File 2).
Save document.
You can change the document name if you wish by going into the file list and renaming.
The goal will be to have the your document showing the required date.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20792599
As an after-thought, you can make the modified date appear as close the your assumed created date by changing the date on your computer before saving the file after pasting.
P.S. Don't forget to change it back when you are finished cheating!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20794144
To summarize, just change the date on your computer before creating (first save), or modifying, (subsequent saves), then change the date back when done!  No one will know the difference.
0