[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Do I need to create SMTP connector?

Posted on 2008-01-31
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am wondering when do I need to create SMTP connector. My exchange server doesn't have any connector created, but I can still send and receive email. What's the use of this?
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ahmedalnooh earned 500 total points
ID: 20793038
its needed if you have more than one exchange server with defferent mailbox stores and also when you want to connect your exchange to the internet though your isp server or though something called smart host no need to make a connector if you have just one exchange server
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 20794674
Thank you. What do you mean that when I need to connect my exchange to the internet though your isp server ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21566800
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
DELETE - refund

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

purplepomegranite: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:purplepomegranite
ID: 21567212
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
ACCEPT: ahmedalnooh {20793038}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

purplepomegranite: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0