[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Mail Merge from Excel to Outlook

Posted on 2008-01-31
17
Medium Priority
?
4,239 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Is there a way to take information from Excel and move it into an Outlook message? We have basic information on each line of an Excel sheet including the name of person and the email address. We would like to be able to move the email address to Outlook and have the persons name appear e.g. Dear Mr. Smith in the body of the message along with a stardard letter. I guess this would be similiar to a mass mailing. The process for this is as follows - a person in need of a service enters the information (email address, name, type of service needed, etc) on a specific web site and requests the cost of that service. The worker would log into the web site and transfer the basic information into an Excel spread sheet. The worker then wants to email the potential customer to make him/her aware of their companies available products. It is then up to the potential customer to telephone of email the worker back. To clarify the service - it relates to insurance. The worker may deal with up to 1,000 requests per week so the process has to be quick and easy to complete. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Generator
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jingram82
ID: 20793592
Simple step by step from microsoft --> http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/excel/HP051984791033.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20794092
Jingtam82 - this would be very work intensive. Looking for a quick solution where the user can capture a group of cells and get them into Outlook. Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20794233
The only thing intense about the steps in Jingram's link is to look and see the number of steps to follow.  But take a minute and you'll find that it is pretty much straight forward and as easy as it might get.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jingram82
ID: 20794308
I agree, this process can be completed in about 3 minutes tops.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:c_pop
ID: 20796222
Maybe you can use the procedure below to define your VBA function to send e-mails directly from Excel.
sub send_message()
    Dim objOutlook As Outlook.Application
    Dim objOutlookMsg As Outlook.MailItem
    Dim objOutlookRecip As Outlook.Recipient
    
    Set objOutlook = CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
    Set objOutlookMsg = objOutlook.CreateItem(olMailItem)
    With objOutlookMsg
        Set objOutlookRecip = .Recipients.Add(agentemail)
        objOutlookRecip.Type = olTo
        .Subject = " subject "
        .HTMLBody = "Dear Sir"
        For Each objOutlookRecip In .Recipients
            objOutlookRecip.Resolve
        Next
            .Display
      objOutlookMsg.Display
      SendKeys ("{pgdn}")
      SendKeys "^v", 5
            .Save
            .Send
    End With
    Set objOutlook = Nothing
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20797779
I just re-read your request.
It seems you don't just want to move the address into outlook.  You need to mail merge to email addresses.
Setup a mail merge document type "E-mail messages" with the Excel file as your data source.
You can filter the Excel file each time you need to elimiinate names from the merge.
Try it yourself first then give a shout if you need help with it.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20797789
Setup Mail Merge in Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20798192
Etircet - sounds good. Can you step me through the process involved - I have never set up Mail Merge in Excel or Word. Being that the information is on an Excel spread sheet I would be grateful if you could give me the steps involved. I need to be able to move the email address and the persons name into an Outlook message quickly. Presently one of our employees is spending most of her day cutting and pasting the email address and persons name from the spread sheet into an Outlook messsage containing a form letter in the body of the message.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20798481
How many fields do you have in Excel and what are the names?
Maybe you can attach an excel file, with just the field names if information is sensitive, so I can try to determine the best way for you to set it up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20801091
Just examples of the names will do, but I need to know how many fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20802460
I will get that information to you on Monday - Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20818393
Etircet - I have attached a modified spread sheet (changed the names etc.) but it shows the fields. Thanks
Insurance.xls
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Etircet earned 2000 total points
ID: 20825989
Save and close your Excel file, then open Word.
Instructions as follows:
Tools, Letters and Mailings, Mail Merge.
Select document type E-mail messages.
Next: starting document
Select Use the current document or Start from existing document (open document if it already exists).
Next: Select recipients.
Select recipients Use an existing list.
Browse to select list created in Excel.
Next: Write your letter.
Select More Items to view list of fields.
Insert Merge Field will display list of fields from the Excel file you selected.
Select Match Fields
(This will show you a list of Outlook fields to match them to.  They dont all have related names to match to so you will have to substitute names for available ones.)

Match fields as follows:
  Client Name TO Last Name
  Company TO Company (same will already be matched)
  Date TO Address1
  City TO City
  No. of Vehicles TO Nickname
  Rank TO Jog Title
  Rate TO Department
  Successful if yes& TO Address2
  Reason not successful       TO Address3
  Client Phone TO Business Phone
  Client E-mail TO E-mail Address
  Date e-mailed client response TO Spouse Last Name
  Date Follow-up call TO Spouse Nickname

Next: Preview your e-mail messages
Use button arrows left and right to view individual messages.
You can make any individual changes doing this.
COMPLETE MERGE WHEN DONE.
Selecting Electronic mail will SEND ALL MESSAGES VIA EMAIL.  You can always go back to preview to previous step on your mail merge task pane.

Let me know if you have any problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20837357
Etircet - I'm unable to create the mailing list from the Excel file. When I "Browse to select list created in Excel" it does not pickup the name list. Help!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20841791
Are you browsing to the that contains you Excel file?  Make sure the file is created and saved to a location you have access/rights to.  What do you see?  Are you looking for an .XLS file?  Once the file is created, you should be able to view it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Generator
ID: 20847187
I have no problem locating the Excel file. When I go through the steps in Word and get to adding the recipients - the Mail Merge Receipient window pops up but there are no fields related to the headings on the spreadsheet - this is as far as I get. The entries that are there relate to some additional information on Sheet 2 of the Excel file. I have attached a screen shot. Thanks
Recipients.png
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Etircet
ID: 20851028
That means you selected sheet 2 as your table.
Go back to the previous step and select the correct sheet.
You might even do better to go back to the beginning and open the excel sheet and save as a different name then delete all but the one sheet you need, then save and close then try the merge again.
0