[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Reset Computer in Active Directory - cannot login to domain or local computer

Posted on 2008-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
3,614 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Scenario - trying to change a locked-out employee's password  in active directory; rather than use "reset password" from the "associates' option, we used "Computers" - "reset account".

Now the user cannot even login into the domain or local computer, even with admin accounts. We have reset the password - doesn't work.

When trying to login to domain - it says "...either domain or domain controller unavailable". Logging into local, does not work either.

The active directory tool is on a Win2k3 server; employee computer is WinXP.

Attempts:
We ping the computer name (WOODY) and get a reply. We have tried things like removing and adding back the computer from active directory, remote desktop conn, opening folders (\\WOODY\filename) from admin computers, etc all to no avail.

Kindly help. Is there a tool or method to get this computer back into the domain so we can login or reset the local password, without re-installing winXP so we do not lose data files.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:godwineffiong
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:InterloperKO
ID: 20793965
His files aren't backed up to the server?  Are his files protected? Can you hit F8 when the puter is booting and try to login as Administrator locally, and backup his files? I would try to save the data before proceeding
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
murgroup earned 2000 total points
ID: 20793971
I've used this with great success. Reset the admin password to nothing then you can remove the machine from your domain and rejoin it.

http://home.eunet.no/pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PlaceboC6
ID: 20794109
That is because "Rest Computer" breaks the trust between the computer and the domain.  Resets it.  So you can disjoin and rejoin a system.

You will need a utility to change the local admin password on the machine.

When you hack the lack admin password,  you'll have to make sure it follows the password policy of your domain.  

Something like       P@ssw0rd
0
 

Author Comment

by:godwineffiong
ID: 20806130
murgroup,

THANKS!!! It worked perfectly.
0