?
Solved

Creating an alias in Lotus Notes and forwarding to an external address

Posted on 2008-01-31
2
Medium Priority
?
4,887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I would like to setup an email alias in Lotus Notes, and then forward messages sent to that address to an external email account.

Is this possible? If so, how can it be done.

I am running Domino 6.5.5. Preferrably I would like to do this via the Domino Administrator.
0
Comment
Question by:ashemorgan
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20795085
Two possibilities I can think of:
1) add the alias to the User-id/Short name list in your Person document in the N&A-book on the server, and create an agent that forwards those mails to the external address
2) create a group of type mail in the server's N&A-book with the email alias as name, and put two members in that group: you and the external address

Advantage of 2 is that you don't have to write an agent.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 1500 total points
ID: 20798650
If you don't need to keep copies of the messages that were forwarded then
1) create person document in the address book. In the internet address field enter email alias that will be receiving mail. In the forwarding address field enter external forwarding address
if you need to forward email to more then one account - then use suggestion #2 from previous post
0