[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

In ASP classic, how do I extend the session time?

Posted on 2008-01-31
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello.
I am using MS-SQL 2005 and ASP Classic.
What is the simplest way to extend the session time out?
I think curretnly it's in default time which is 20min. I want to extend it like 2hours...
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:erin027
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 800 total points
ID: 20794733
Session.Timeout = 240
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 20794739
The value 240 is 240 minutes. So for 2 hrs you would need 120 instead! :)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ashish Patel
Ashish Patel earned 200 total points
ID: 20794774
In IIS set the timeout property to 7200 in WebSite ->properties -> Websit -> connection timeout to 7200 seconds. This will effect the entire website.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:erin027
ID: 31427035
Thank you
0