[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How to overcome the problem of integrated windows authentication on windows vista premium?

Posted on 2008-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
761 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am running the asp.net website,but getting an error that debugging is not enabled because integrated windows authentication is not enabled.How to solve this problem.My operating system is vista premium.
0
Comment
Question by:tryokane
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan OBrien earned 750 total points
ID: 20795445
To Solve this issue go to the following website.

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/x8a5axew.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:kaylanreilor
ID: 20795471
Depending on the type of solution you're looking for there is an interesting kb for you here:
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/x8a5axew.aspx
or another one here (but I don't thing this one matches your issue)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937523

There are also some other discussions linked to your issue but not exactly what you're looking for :
http://www.kbcafe.com/csharp/?guid=20051021080351
http://briannoyes.net/PermaLink.aspx?guid=34f614d2-53aa-4af4-bd7c-581d8e3af856
http://www.pcreview.co.uk/forums/thread-2658933.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tryokane
ID: 20802431
Will it be possible to use iis on vista premium?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alan OBrien
ID: 20804125
You can indeed install IIS on Vista Home Premium by going to the Programs and Features control panel, and selecting Add/Remove Windows features link on the left side of the control panel window. When selecting
the features you want to install, be sure and select the ones that enable ASP.NET stuff.
0