?
Solved

shell script to stop a service and a cron entry for it

Posted on 2008-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-04
Hi,

On a Linux machine this is what I do :

sudo su -
cd /bia/opt/game/bin
./alphactl -s Listener stop

I need to create a shell script that will contain all this. So that on the command prompt I can say

shutdownlistener.sh

and how do I create a cron entry for it so that it is run every week on thursday at 7:00 PM

thanks
-anshu




0
Comment
Question by:anshuma
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 20795331
Type crontab -e and enter

0 19 * * 4 /path/to/your script
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:hernst42
hernst42 earned 400 total points
ID: 20795336
If you run the script via cron you don't need sudo run the script as root crontentry would look like:
0 7 * * 4 cd /bia/opt/game/bin && ./alphactl -s Listener stop

else try as script (untested)
sudo - "cd /bia/opt/game/bin && ./alphactl -s Listener stop"
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1200 total points
ID: 20800869
In your shell script shutdownlistener.sh, put

cd /bia/opt/game/bin
./alphactl -s Listener stop

Then make it executable:

chmod +x shutdownlistener.sh

Add crontab job under root account using crontab command:

EDITOR=vi
export EDITOR
crontab -e

Add line similar to

0 19 * * 4 /path/to/shutdownlistener.sh >> /path/to/shutdownlistener.log 2>&1
0
 

Author Comment

by:anshuma
ID: 20816306
I also need to do sudo su -

but when I put this. The shell just changes and then nothing happens. Like this

sudo su -
cd /bia/opt/game/bin
./alphactl -s Listener stop

I really need this script first
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20816481
why don't  you run the script under the root account rather than su - ?

su - is done for interactive switch to root account.

You may ask root user to schedule the crontab job under his account.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20817574
Either run the cronjob as root, or change the sudo entry to be:

user  ALL= NOPASSWD:  /bia/opt/game/bin/alphactl

Then you just have a cronjob that calls

sudo /bia/opt/game/bin/alphactl -s Listener stop
0