?
Solved

Event error 8026 after domain password change

Posted on 2008-02-01
6
Medium Priority
?
572 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
Hi,

I have a windows server 2003 server running Exchange 2003 on a domain. After changing the domain admin password that we use to log onto servers, run backups etc...I have been receiving an event error 8026 every couple of minutes in my event log. The error is as below

LDAP Bind was unsuccessful on directory mail.hsfc.hpoolsfc.ac.uk for distinguished name 'HSFC\NT4ADMIN'. Directory returned error:[0x31] Invalid Credentials.   (Connection Agreement 'Config CA_HSFC_MAIL' #2916)

It is obviously the change of password that has caused this error but I am not sure what is trying to use it, any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brookesm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mystics7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20796253
This is off of Microsofts site take read at this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/272552
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 20796302
There's probably an easier way...open Services on the server(s) and and see if what servers are using the Admin credentials to startup.  Look under the "Log on as" column.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brookesm
ID: 20797259
I have looked under services and the only service running as the account mentioned is Microsoft Active Directory Connector, which I have now changed to use new credentials. I am still getting the same error!!!

Any ideas??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20849741
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:brookesm
ID: 20849746
I found the solution, it wasn't a service that was using the account. For some reason the mail server did not recognise itself as a DC and so I was getting the error message stated!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 20849766
thank you for the points
0