?
Solved

Insert logo or picture into Outlook Web Access Signature

Posted on 2008-02-01
3
Medium Priority
?
26,706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just need to insert our logo into my Outlook Web Access signature.  How is this done - I can't seem to find ANY information on it.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crine
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
HighTechGeek earned 440 total points
ID: 20796408
OWA has a limited feature set when compared to the Outlook Client. The area in OWA where you enter a signature (Options, Messaging Options) will only allow text. To add a graphic to your signature, you must open your email account from an Outlook client and go to Tools, Options, Mail Format, Signatures). Here you can add pictures and other HTML formatting.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 440 total points
ID: 20797427
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BStateham
BStateham earned 120 total points
ID: 20825541
Hi,
I was able to accomplish this without any special hacks.  Here are the steps I took.

1) Posted the desired logo file to a publicly accessible web site
2) Opened OWA and signed into my account
3) Selected "Options" from the bar on the left
4) Clicked the "Edit Signature..." button.
5) Opened a second browser window and navigated to the url of the publicly available logo file I posted in step 1
6) Clicked on the logo image in the second browser window and dragged it to the appropriate location in the "Edit Signature" window.  Saved the signature.  

This seemed to work great for me.  I didn't even have hack out any HTML to make it work.
0