[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

How Do I Create A Pop-Up Email Form in Dreamweaver?

Posted on 2008-02-01
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello! I am working on a website (view the test site at http://www.amplifydesign.com/rib/index.html)
when you click on the "Join the Email List" button in the flash movie at the top, I would like a small form to pop up that allows the user to enter their name and email address, hit submit and the information is sent to the specified location. What is the best way to go about doing this? Please be specific.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:halipe
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 1000 total points
ID: 20796828
i would recommend the following procedure;

1. set the link in flash movie to open a html popup window of desired size
2. in html, insert the desired form

for first step, you can follow this guide
http://www.flash-db.com/PopUp/JavaScriptPopUp.php

for second, you need wither a PHP or ASP script to make the Submit Forum work; if you don't know ASP/PHP, you can download ready-made scripts from internet.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Ray
Tom Ray earned 1000 total points
ID: 20799671
here is a good tutorial (files included) on using php and flash to make an email form:

http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/flash_php_email.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:halipe
ID: 20870655
I know how to make an email form; however, having it open as a popup window is still over my head, even after reading through the guide.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20872659
what part is confusing you exactly?
0