[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Can you allocate more space to a VM after you install the OS?

Posted on 2008-02-01
8
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We just installed a blade server with vm software.  We also just installed a san.  We allocated 50 gb for an exchange server to that blade.  We realizd we wanted more so if we go into that san can we expand the lun and have vmware recognize that?
0
Comment
Question by:TriCountyIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:almilyo
ID: 20797008
Are you using vmware's virtual disk files? You can increase the size of them with vmware-vdiskmanager

vmware-vdiskmanager -x 80Gb My_Virtual_Disk_File.vmdk

Will resize  My_Virtual_Disk_File.vmdk to 80GB. You will need to change the partitionsize inside the guest OS to make use of the extra space though.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:almilyo
ID: 20797014
If you try that backup all your virtual disk files first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 20797045
THis i all in beta mode so we can screw stuff up and redo it.  So how do you use that command?  Where do you type it in?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:almilyo
ID: 20797250
Sorry, I should have prefaced that by saying I'm more familiar with virtual server, than the higher end products.

You'd run the command on the machine hosting the vm, search the machine for the file vmware-vdiskmanager, and run it on that machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 20797285
I figured you would say that :).  THis is an ESX server and I have no idea how to run commands on it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:almilyo
ID: 20797316
Sorry!  Never used ESX :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:TriCountyIT
ID: 20797366
I need to figure out how to format the extra space as vmfs.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ahajduk earned 2000 total points
ID: 20800886
If you expand the LUN, the 50GB of space you allocated from the SAN, say by another 50GB the SAN will show a 100GB LUN, but ESX will see a 50GB VMFS and an unused 50GB of space. You will need to create an extent that will add this new 50GB of space to the original giving you a 100GB VMFS.

What version of ESX are you using ESX 2.x or ESX 3.x
0